Elucidation of the Origin of Homochirality of Chiral Organic Compounds by Using Asymmetric Autocatalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2021-2023)
Tokyo University of Science (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Soai Kenso  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (90147504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 常臣  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用化学科, 教授 (40385513)
朝日 透  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80222595)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords不斉自己触媒 / ホモキラリティー / 不斉の起源 / the Soai reaction / 不斉触媒 / 反応有機化学 / キラル結晶 / 不斉認識 / 不斉自己触媒反応 / 硤合反応 / 絶対不斉合成 / キラル対称性の破れ / 自己増殖 / Soai反応 / ジアルキル亜鉛 / 硫酸トリグリシン / 電場 / ピリミジンカルバルデヒド / ピリミジルアルカノール / グリシン / キラリティー
Outline of Research at the Start
生物はL-アミノ酸などに示されるように,像と鏡像の関係にあって重ね合わせることができない一方のキラル化合物のみから成り立っており,その起源は生命の起源にも関連する長年の謎とされている。鏡像体過剰率が増幅する不斉自己触媒反応(硤合反応)を用いてホモキラリティーの起源を解明する。すなわち,絶対不斉合成やキラルでない化合物が形成するキラル結晶を不斉の起源として不斉自己触媒反応と組み合わせてホモキラリティーに至る過程を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Living organisms are composed of only one of the enantiomers that cannot be superimposed, such as L-amino acids, which have a relationship of real and mirror images (homochirality). The elucidation of their origin and process is a mystery in the chemical evolution leading to the origin of life. Aiming to elucidate the origin of homochirality, we found that by conducting the Soai reaction, an asymmetric autocatalytic reaction that amplifies the enantiomeric excess, in the presence of chiral crystals formed by achiral compounds such as glycine and 2-pyridone, these could effectively act as the origin of homochirality. Furthermore, absolute asymmetric synthesis was achieved under solid-gas conditions without any chiral factors. The results of this study deepen our understanding of the process of establishing homochirality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命はL-アミノ酸を用いており,D型との混合物では生命は成り立たない。生命の起源の解明には,分子のホモキラリティーが成立した化学進化の過程解明が不可欠である。本研究成果は不斉自己触媒反応でホモキラリティー成立の過程を実現したものである。不斉起源とは考えられていなかったグリシンのガンマ結晶存在下,不斉自己触媒(Soai)反応によりホモキラリティーに到達すること,さらに不斉要因無しで絶対不斉合成を実現し,長年の有機化学の常識を覆した。キラル有機化合物がホモキラリティーに至った化学過程が明らかでなかったのに対し,明確な化学過程により可能であることを実証しホモキラリティーに対する認識をより深めた。