Studies on the synthetic utilization of alkynyl-B(dan) for the synthesis of diverse organic molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchimoto Teruhisa  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (80313716)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遷移金属触媒反応 / ホウ素 / 多置換アルケン / アルキン / 芳香族化合物 / π共役 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 亜鉛
Outline of Research at the Start
我々の研究室で合成できることを明らかにした新規なアルキニルボロン化合物 [アルキニルーB(dan)] を起点とし,これを C(sp)ーB(dan) 結合の直接変換と炭素ー炭素三重結合の骨格変換を経て, 様々な有用有機分子を合成するための優れたプラットホームになることを明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully synthesized newly designed alkinyl-B(dan) compounds and demonstrated their utility in the synthesis of various organic compounds. Specifically, we revealed that, by adding bis(pinacolato)diboron to the carbon-carbon triple bond of alkinyl-B(dan) in the presence of a platinum catalyst, we could synthesize triboaryl alkenes. Furthermore, we showed that each of the three boryl groups of the triboaryl alkene could be sequentially converted to carbon skeletons. Additionally, despite the well-known inertness of the B(dan) moiety, we also demonstrated that the carbon-B(dan) bonds of both alkynyl-B(dan) and aryl-B(dan) could be directly utilized in the Suzuki-Miyaura cross-coupling reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の身の回りには,医薬品,農薬,電子材料等々,様々なもので溢れているが,これらの多くが有機化合物である。これまで、数多くの、有機化合物を合成する反応が開発され,報告されているが,中には使い勝手の良くないものもある。今回我々が開発した、アルキニルーB(dan) をプラットホームとする各種変換反応では,望みの位置に望みの炭素骨格が導入可能な,様々な有機化合物が合成可能になる。実際、本申請課題を通して、凝集誘起発光特性を示すテトラアリールエチレン誘導体の他、乳がんの治療薬として用いられている (Z)-タモキシフェンが合成できることを明らかにした。