Catalytic Asymmetric Dehydro-Diels-Alder Reaction for the Construction of Fused Polycyclic Heteroaromatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Takanori  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80265735)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脱水素型Diels-Alder反応 / 縮合多環式化合物 / ヘテロ原子 / 炭素-硫黄結合開裂 / 光触媒 / ニッケル触媒 / イリジウム触媒 / 含硫黄多環式化合物 / 有機光触媒 / 協奏的反応機構 / 不斉合成 / 遷移金属触媒 / 原子効率 / 縮合多環式骨格 / 複素芳香環
Outline of Research at the Start
Diels-Alder反応は一般的に、1,3-ジエンとアルケンの付加環化反応であり、六員環骨格を構築する信頼性が高い合成手法である。一方、アルケン部分に代えアルキン部分を含む基質を用いた場合、デヒドロ(脱水素型)-Diels-Alder反応と呼ばれる。本研究では、ヘテロ原子置換のアリールアルキンを基質として用いて、不斉デヒドロDiels-Alder反応の達成を目指す。本法により、軸不斉、面不斉の創製が可能であり、原子効率の高い新規なキラル縮合多環式複素芳香環の構築法となり得る。本研究により、新規な不斉反応の開発と、新機能性物質の創製の両面において、重要な成果をもたらすことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are several patterns of dehydro-Diels-Alder (DDA) reaction. For example, the tetradehydro-Diels-Alder (TDDA) reaction of a 1,3-enyne and alkyne gives a substituted benzene ring with perfect atom-economy. We merged two types of DDA reactions and realized the facile preparation of dibenzosilole-fused polycyclic compounds. Moreover, the benzene ring in the obtained silicon-containing cycloadduct showed high reactivity as a 1,3-diene moiety. On the other hand, we developed a Ni-catalyzed transformation initiated by non-activated C-S bond cleavage at ambient temperature along with carbothiolation to alkynes. An intramolecular reaction of diarylthioether-tethered 1,8-diyne gave sulfur-containing tetracyclic compounds. It is notable that an intermolecular reaction can also be achieved: self- and cross-coupling proceeded in complete regioselective manner. We further demonstrated the photo-catalytic activity of the obtained tetracyclic compounds in the benzylic oxidation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境負荷の小さい合成変換反応の開発は、有機化学者に課せられた使命と言える。今回報告者は、原子効率が100%である新規な形式の連続反応により、縮合多環式化合物の効率合成を達成した。ケイ素架橋テトラインの反応で、2種の連続的脱水素Diels-Alder反応により含ケイ素七環式化合物を合成し、さらのこの環化体が高い1,3-ジエン活性を有することを見いだした。一方、硫黄架橋の1,8-ジインの反応では、Ni触媒を用いることにより室温でC-S結合の開裂、さらに連続的なアルキン挿入により含硫黄四環式化合物を合成し、さらのこの環化体がトルエン類の選択的空気酸化において、光触媒として機能することを見いだした。