Synthesis and evaluation of novel tricyclic alkaloid derivatives using sequential Henry reaction toward anti-cancer drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKagawa Nutrition University
Principal Investigator
AKAI SHOJI  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (00322537)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパンクラチスタチン / ニトロアルドール / Henry反応 / アナログ / 抗腫瘍活性 / ニトロアルドール反応 / 抗がん剤 / アルカロイド / 有機合成
Outline of Research at the Start
6-6-6員環の三環性天然産アルカロイドの1つパンクラチスタチン(PST)は、顕著な抗腫瘍活性を有することから、国内外の研究者が注目する抗がん剤リードである。しかしながら、天然物とその誘導体のほとんどで水性溶媒または薬学上許容される媒体への溶解度が低いという問題点があった。本研究では、代表者が開発した連続Henry反応を用いる立体選択的なPSTの合成法を軸に、従来にない環サイズを変化させた5-6-6、および7-6-6員環の新規誘導体と、6-6-6員環の種々のヒドロキシ基アナログ(デオキシ-、フルオロ-、エピ-体、シクロプロプロピル基等の置換体)を合成し、水溶性の向上と高活性化の両立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To create novel lead compounds for anticancer drugs from one of the tricyclic natural alkaloids, pancratistatin, we conducted a synthetic study of novel derivatives by combining the sequential Henry reaction and diversity-oriented synthesis. As a result, three 2-position derivatives (deoxy, epi, and methoxy) were synthesized, and the synthesis of 2-fluorinated derivatives is also in progress. Additionally, the sequential Henry reaction discovered a novel method for synthesizing 5-6-6 membered derivatives with a reduced A-ring of the natural product. This demonstrates the effectiveness of diversity-oriented synthesis for the synthesis of derivatives. Furthermore, cytotoxicity studies of the 2-position derivatives revealed that the interaction of the 2-position OH group is crucial for the expression of activity, providing valuable insights for creating lead compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パンクラチスタチンの2位誘導体の合成とその活性試験により、2位OH基が活性発現に極めて重要であることを明らかにすることができた。また、A環のサイズを小さくした5-6-6員環誘導体の合成は比較的容易で、選択性や活性のまったく異なる新たな物質の創製につながる多くの知見が得られた。研究の基軸となる連続Henry反応を用いるパンクラチスタチンの全合成法は、様々な誘導体の合成に優れ、2位をフッ素原子に置換した誘導体は、応用研究により癌組織のイメージングへと発展可能な点で学術的意義の高い研究と言える。このような低分子医薬の基礎研究は、社会的要請の高い抗がん剤へとつながるものであり、社会的意義も十分である。