Development of homogeneous catalysis mediated by highly active Ni(I) key intermediate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Kouki  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (00294984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古賀 裕二  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (60373148)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords触媒反応 / ニッケル錯体 / 触媒サイクル / クロスカップリング / 反応中間体 / 反応開発 / 均一系触媒 / 反応機構 / 有機金属錯体 / 均一系触媒反応 / 高活性中間体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、従来提唱されている均一系ニッケル触媒における0価と2価の酸化還元過程とは異なる、新たな1価と3価の酸化還元を経由する触媒プロセスの創生、すなわちニッケル1価⇔3価触媒サイクルに特徴づけられる新たな有機合成反応開発を目指します。均一系触媒反応へのニッケル1価錯体の関与は、国内外を問わず活発に議論がされていますが、実験的な論拠は未だ明確なものはありません。鍵となるのは3価中間体の関与の実験的な証明とニッケル0価錯体では実現の難しい触媒反応の発見であると考えています。従って、本研究では、まず既存の触媒反応における機構解明を推進し、併せて反応開発研究に取り組みます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a cross-coupling reaction using a normal magnetic nickel monovalent complex as a catalyst, we succeeded in detecting the nickel trivalent complex from the mixed solution during the reaction, and we were able to experimentally prove the expected reaction mechanism. I did. We have discovered that this nickel complex can be applied to other cross-coupling reactions and exhibits high activity in the Negishi coupling reaction of aryl halides using alkyl zinc reagents.
We have newly synthesized a nickel divalent complex with a different structure and clarified that it catalyzes the Suzuki coupling reaction of aryl halides. As a result of investigating the pathway of this catalytic reaction in detail, it was clarified that the nickel divalent complex is reduced to the monovalent complex in the presence of a base.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
触媒は、生活に有用な様々な有機化合物を合成原料から合成するために、無くてはならない存在です。触媒によりエネルギーやコストを押さえたり、有害物質が出ない化学反応を選択することができるようになるためです。また触媒がなければ実現できない化学反応もあり、これによって新たな物質群が作られ、私たちの生活をより豊かにします。例えばクロスカップリング反応はその1例です。本研究では、その触媒に使われる金属の一つであるニッケルをもつ触媒を開発し、それが従来提唱されていた反応の仕組みとは全く異なる仕組みで反応を起こすことを実験的に初めて証明することに成功しました。