Project/Area Number |
19K05490
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ケイ素配位子 / 金属錯体 / 多座配位子 / 配位子設計 / 二核錯体 / 触媒 / 結合活性化 / 金属-配位子協働作用 / シリル配位子 / キレート配位子 / ヒドロホウ素化 / 光反応 / C-H重水素化 / 1,8-ナフチリジン / N-複素環式カルベン / 部分水素化 / 支持配位子 / 水素化 / C-H結合活性化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
金属触媒は,医薬品や高分子などの有機化合物の合成に広く用いられており,その開発を目指した基礎研究を実施する意義は依然として大きい。本研究では,ケイ素を含んだ複数の金属結合部位を持つ多座配位子を遷移金属に導入した錯体を触媒として活用し,有機化合物中の反応性の極めて低い炭素-水素(C-H)結合を従来よりも温和な条件下で変換する手法を開発する。その実現のために,新しいケイ素多座配位子を持つ錯体を設計・合成し,切断が特に困難なアルカン類のC-H結合を官能基化する反応を標的として,得られた錯体の触媒活性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed metal complex catalysts bearing silicon-based ligands (silyl ligands), which were expected to enhance the reactivity of the metal centers. Specifically, to improve the activity of such complexes toward cleavage of chemical bonds, we designed and synthesized metal complexes supported by new silyl multidentate ligands possessing “high electron donating property” or “function to hold two metal centers”, and we also investigated their catalytic activity. Moreover, we succeeded in developing an iron catalyst for hydroboration of a C≡N triple bond of nitrile and an iridium catalyst for deuteration via cleavage of robust alkyl C-H bonds of a phosphorus compound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により,独自に設計したシリル多座配位子をもつ金属錯体を合成する手法を確立し,それらの錯体が化学結合を切断し組み換える触媒として機能することを実証できた.特に,安価で資源豊富な鉄を当該錯体触媒の中心金属として利用できることや,切断困難な脂肪族C-H結合の活性化に当該触媒が有用であることを見出した.これらの成果は,学術的な新規性が高いだけでなく,開発した触媒を用いて有用物質を従来法よりも高効率に合成する応用研究へと今後つながる可能性があるため,社会の持続可能な発展にも将来活用できると期待される.