Construction of NIR enhancement devices via the combination of Ag nanoplates and functional complexes on substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KANAIZUKA KATSUHIKO  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (50457438)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords近赤外 / ナノ界面 / 電子移動 / 増強 / 微粒子 / 銀微粒子 / 界面 / 錯体 / 光電流 / 光増強 / 銀ナノ粒子 / 界面配列 / フタロシアニン / ナフタロシアニン / 透明電極 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
近赤外領域に吸収を持つ化合物において,その光吸収効率を飛躍的に向上させることができれば,エネルギー変換素子,光触媒,光センシング技術を用いたバイオセンサーやバイオイメージング分野,医療等へ貢献できる.しかしながら近赤外に強い吸収をもつ化合物は限られており,近赤外の有効利用に関する研究領域はまだまだ未開拓である.本研究では,近赤外光を吸収する機能性分子と,近赤外光を吸収(フォトントラップ)し周囲に増強電場を生じる三角形銀ナノプレート(AgTNP),とを電極上で接合した「複合ナノ界面」を構築することにより,近赤外増強デバイスの構築を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal nanoparticles (NPs) exhibit an unique optical property called as a localized surface plasmon resonance (LSPR), which induces an enhanced electric field in the nearby nano space of the NPs. The enhanced electric field enhances the absorption and Raman scattering of the surrounding molecules. Among the various shapes of AgNPs, the triangular Ag nanoplates (AgTNP) are one of the most interesting nanomaterials because of their broad absorption in the near-infrared region and the strong electric field. In this study, we prepared a AgNPs dispersion solution containing the AgTNP and spherical AgNPs and explored a simple method to obtain the substrate only fixed the AgTNP. The edge length of the synthesized AgTNP is 35-65 nm. The spherical AgNPs were not observed on the substrate after the tape peeling method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低エネルギーの有効利用の観点から,バイオイメージング,シースルー太陽電池,フォトンアップコンバージョンなどのデバイスアプリケーションへの貢献が期待できる。本研究では、テープ剥離によって、球状銀ナノ粒子と銀ナノプレートが固定された基板から、球状銀ナノ粒子のみが選択的に剥離できることを見出した。本手法によって作成された銀ナノプレート基板を用いることで、今後、増強光電流やSERSにおける銀ナノプレートの効果を精密に判断できるようになると考えている。