Exploration of Nanoporous Liquid Crystals Realizing Size-selective Transporting Functional Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Shin-ichiro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (10508584)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords液晶 / 大環状化合物 / 分子認識 / ホストーゲスト化学 / 超分子化学 / ナノ空間 / イオン伝導 / 物質輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
大環状化合物は、サイズと形状が均一なナノ空間を形成することで、取り込んだ分子のふるい効果や特異な反応性などの「ナノ空間内の特異性」を実現することができる。大環状化合物を一次元に積み重ねて自己組織化した組織からなるカラムナー液晶を用いれば、液晶特有の流動的な性質により、カラムナー組織の方向を自在にコントロールする「空間配向性」も可能となる。本研究では、それぞれの長所を併せ持つソフトマテリアルとして、カラムナー液晶の物質輸送や内部の反応性などを開拓し、機能性材料として開発することを目的とする。また、カラムナー構造中のナノチャネルや孤立したナノ空間を持つ超分子錯体の構造解析や機能開拓も検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Well-defined nanospaces in nanoporous materials are of significant interests due to their promising applications such as separation, transportation, and specific chemical reactions. The molecular structure containing lithium and salphen, which are a part of the liquid-crystalline macrocycle, as well as the dynamic properties in solution of the molecule were investigated by X-ray crystallographic analysis and VT-NMR measurement. Furthermore, we successfully prepared periodic monolayer arrays of discrete C60s generated on an atomically flat Au(111) surface with the aid of a template adlayer. The template was a two-dimensional (2D) array of molecular pits prepared on an Au(111) surface through 2D crystallization of shape-persistent macrocycles composed of four carbazole and four salphens/Ni-salphens with a 1 nm hollow. The periodic pattern of C60s on the surface was thermally stable up to approximately 200 °C, even under ambient pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した液晶性大環状分子とその一連の化合物は、その自己集合構造により、一義的なサイズや化学的性質をもつ特異なナノ空間をもつ液晶物質や、二次元多孔性物質の創製に成功した。これらは、特異的にリチウムオンを捕捉する分子構造の解明、フラーレンなどの機能性分子の分子認識と精密配列化を可能とした。本研究により、イオンを伝導するソフトな多孔性物質の創製、電子リソグラフィーを超える分解能でフラーレンの精密の配列化を実現したものであり、多孔性ソフトマテリアルの機能化や新規特性を機能性界面の展望を大きく前進させたため、学術的に重要な意義があり、社会的にインパクトの高い研究成果といえる。