Nanospace design and proton conduction of metal-organic nanotube based on bottom-up synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Otsubo Kazuya  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90601005)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノチューブ / 疎水性空間 / 水クラスター / 水素結合 / プロトン伝導 / 薄膜材料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題ではボトムアップ合成により得られる高プロトン伝導性の金属-有機ナノチューブを基盤材料に据え、ボトムアップ合成の設計性と多様性の高さに立脚した実験的な材料構築技術から、疎水性空間内の水分子に起因する特異な物性に対する多角的な実験研究を行い、理論的な側面のみが先行している高速プロトン輸送に関する機構の解明と具体的な材料設計指針を提示することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unique water cluster structures in the hydrophobic nanospace in newly synthesized metal-organic nanotubes (MONTs) has been revealed by X-ray study, and the superprotonic conductivion via hydrogen-bonding networks among water clusters has been successfully clarified from both experimental and theoretical aspects. In addition, we succeeded in synthesizing MONTs with various pore diameters and obtaining valuable insights into the relationship between the pore diameter and proton conduction. We also succeeded in synthesizing the first platinum-dimer based metal-organic framework, and revealed that the protic cation trapped inside its pore works as a preinstalled switch for superprotonic conduction vis water adsorption/desorption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で着目したナノチューブ内の狭いナノ空間に補足された水分子に関する理解が進めば、水素結合様式に依存したプロトン伝導性の変化等の基礎科学的な知見が得られるだけではなく、将来的には生体膜タンパク質が持つ指向性のあるプロトン/水の輸送現象(高速輸送、選択的輸送、一方向輸送、能動輸送)の解明や生体模倣材料の構築に繋がると期待される。さらには、高効率な水浄化膜や高機能な燃料電池材料等、我々の生活に直結する将来的な機能材料創成にブレークスルーをもたらすと期待される。