syn-Diamination of alkenes using high-valent metal imido complex as a key intermediate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Hideki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00315970)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナイトレン / アミノ化 / ラジカル / イミド金属錯体 / ナイトレン金属錯体 / 金属ナイトレノイド / ナイトレン錯体 / 不対スピン / アミノ化反応 / ラジカル錯体 / 金属錯体 / ジアミン / オスミウム錯体 / 金属イミド錯体 / オスミウム / 反応機構 / 触媒反応
Outline of Research at the Start
生体模倣型高原子価オキソ-金属錯体を合成し、種々のアミン試薬との反応により高原子価イミド錯体へと誘導する。生成したイミド錯体の結晶構造や分光学的性質、電気化学的性質を明らかにすると共に、高難易度反応の一つであるアルケンのシン選択的なジアミノ化反応をおこなう。ジアミノ化やジアミン化合物の金属からの解離によるオキソ錯体の再生を補助配位子の電子的・立体的効果により制御し、触媒化を図る。ジアミノ化活性種となるイミド錯体の生成機構やジアミノ化活性錯体とアルケンとの直接反応の速度論を検討して、触媒サイクルの反応機構を解明し、基礎的学理を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various metal complexes in which nitrenes are bound to metal ions were synthesized and characterized by crystal structure analysis, various spectroscopic techniques, and electrochemical analyses. The synthesized metal complexes were reacted with various alkenes in weakly coordinating organic solvents to give the corresponding amine complexes. In experiments using late-transition metal elements, the metal complexes with redox-active aminophenol skeletons and phenylenediamide skeletons were synthesized, and when these complexes were reacted with organic azides as an oxidizing agent, lamination of C(sp3)-H bonds proceeded. We confirmed amination of the C(sp3)-H bond by Sn(II)complexes with phenylenediamido ligands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軽炭化水素はシェールガスや原油などの主成分であり、これらを直接的にアミノ化化する方法を開発できれば、これらを原料として天然物や医薬品、あるいは高付加価値を持つ複雑な化合物を合成することが可能となる。本研究成果は、酸化活性種となる金属ーナイトレノイドにラジカル成分を誘起させ、炭化水素の炭素ー水素結合をラジカル的に開裂させ、アミンを生成するものであり、従来の軽炭化水素の変換方法とは異なるものであり、新しい手法を与える。