In situ observation of the states of ions exchanged in zeolites through the measurement of far-infrared spectra utilizing synchrotron radiation apparatus and its establishment for the analysis method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Yasushige  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 特任教授 (40116455)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゼオライト / 遠赤外線領域の測定 / 放射光 / in situ測定 / DFT計算法 / 二酸化炭素吸着剤 / 一酸化二窒素吸着材 / 遠赤外線吸収スペクトル / 遠赤外線吸収スペクトル測定 / イオン交換ゼオライト / 低圧条件下での二酸化炭素吸着 / 室温での二酸化炭素吸着 / 選択的二酸化炭素吸着 / 特異な吸着モデル構築 / DFT計算 / 遠赤外線吸収測定 / 400ppm程度の二酸化炭素吸着 / イオンー骨格相互作用 / 遠赤外線分光 / 無機固体化合物 / 二酸化炭素 / キセノン / 窒素
Outline of Research at the Start
固体表面に担持された金属やイオンと反応分子との間の相互作用に関する情報を得るために,放射光利用による,実験条件下での遠赤外線吸収スペクトル測定法という新しい研究手法開発に挑戦する.放射光を利用した遠赤外線領域の振動スペクトル測定は,高感度・高分解能な実験が可能であり,大変魅力的である.この新手法を吸着・触媒系へ適用し,金属クラスターや交換イオンなどの活性サイト周りの結合状態に関する知見を得る.このようにして得られた知見を計算化学的手法と組み合わせた研究により,活性サイトの状態や活性サイト上における反応分子との相互作用を解明し,新物質合成や触媒・吸着物質のデザイン・合成への展開を図る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zeolite is an inorganic material made up by elements such as Si, Al, O, and Ca which exist in large amounts in the earth-crust. In this work, it was clarified that one of zeolites exchanged with calcium ions exhibits prominent adsorption and separation nature for CO2 under the conditions of RT and even in the lower pressure region less than 5000 ppm. The active site for this phenomenon is elucidated by combining far-IR measurement with calculation method. This research was selected as a back cover paper in J. Mater. Chem. A published by RSC (IF=12.732). We also found the formation of prominent Xe compound with the Ag+ ion exchanged in MFI-type zeolite even at RT. This phenomenon was also examined by combining various types of spectroscopic methods with calculation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゼオライトを用いた特異反応場の創出は種々の物質の特異吸着や活性化のための触媒開発の本質解明のために極めて重要な研究である.本研究では地球温暖化防止のためのCO2などの高効率で高選択な吸着および分離をめざした物質開発とその要因の解明を,SPring-8の放射光を利用した研究により行った.その結果,極めて重要な情報を得ることに成功し,王立協会の国際誌のバックカバーとして採用され,多くの研究者などから注目される内容となり,学術的にも意義深い内容である.さらに,この成果は,地球温暖化防止のためのゼオライト利用の可能性を切り開く重要な研究となるものと期待でき,企業との共同研究としてもスタートしている.