Development of new functional organometallic complexes based on nucleophilic carbon(0) ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Kazuyuki  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 助教 (90263665)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords0価炭素配位子 / カルボジホスホラン / 白金錯体 / 結合活性化 / 協働反応 / 複核錯体 / 白金(II)錯体 / 触媒反応 / ヒドロシリル化反応 / ピンサー型錯体 / 多核錯体 / 鉄錯体 / 多核金属錯体 / 有機金属錯体 / 触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
0価炭素化合物に属するカルボジホスホラン(R3P→C←PR3)は、新規な配位子として有機金属化学の発展に大きく貢献する可能性がある。カルボジホスホランは遷移金属に配位してもなお高い求核的反応性を示し、複核錯体の形成や、さらには金属との協働反応性に基づく新規な結合切断反応や分子変換反応への応用が期待できる。本研究では、「新規な協働的基質活性化反応の開発」と「0価炭素架橋複核錯体の機能開発」を軸として、幅広い視点で0価炭素金属錯体の化学を拡張する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pincer-type carbodiphosphorane(CDP)-platinum complexes were shown to undergo a variety of E-H activation reactions (E = B, C, N, Si, P), showing their cooperative reactivity at the metal-carbon(0) bond. The Si-H activation ability of the CDP complexes has been successfully applied to the catalytic silylation reactions of alkynes, alkenes, aldehydes, or carboxylic acids. The CDP complexes also react with E=C=E' (O=C=O, S=C=S, or O=C=NPh) to form EC-Pt complex, where the C=E' bond is activated.
The reactions of the CDP complexes with various metal additives were examined to explore the development of multi-metallic CDP complex, some of which exhibit remarkably high catalytic performance in the hydrosilylation reactions of alkynes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで未開拓であった0価炭素化合物の反応性配位子としての機能に焦点を当て、CDP錯体による協働的基質活性化反応を様々な基質で達成した。得られた知見を基に、CDP錯体を基盤とする触媒的有機合成の進展につながる重要な知見を得ることができた。さらに、CDPに複数の遷移金属中心を導入することによるCDP錯体のさらなる高機能化、高活性化への端緒が得られた。