Molecular-Based Photoelectrochemical Cell Consisting of Two TiO2 electrodes for Overall Solar Water Splitting Under Bias-Free Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Hironobu  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (30572804)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords太陽光水分解 / 錯体触媒 / 錯体色素 / 光電気化学 / 二酸化チタン / TiO2 / 水分解 / 光電気化学セル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、錯体色素および酸素生成錯体触媒を修飾したTiO2電極(フォトアノード)と、水素生成錯体触媒を修飾したTiO2電極(カソード)からなる、両極にTiO2を用いた分子性PECにおいて、外部バイアスを必要とせずにアノードからカソードへ高エネルギー電子が移動し、且つカソード上において水素生成反応が進行することを初めて見出した。本研究では、アノード上における光酸素生成反応に着目し、この反応の効率を支配している因子を明らかにすることによって、両極にTiO2を用いた分子性PECにおいてノンバイアスでの太陽光水分解の達成を目指して研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop the molecular-based photoelectrochemical cells promoting overall water splitting even under bias-free conditions, the backward electron transfer from the conduction band of TiO2 to the water oxidation catalyst should be suppressed effectively. In this study, several water oxidation catalysts having spacer units have been synthesized, and the TiO2 electrodes modified with these water oxidation catalysts have been also fabricated for this purpose. Moreover, a dinuclear complex having both the photosensitizing and the catalytic units has been synthesized, and the TiO2 electrode modified with this dinuclear complex has been also prepared. Several valuable insights into the development of the molecular-based photoelectrochemical cells for overall water splitting have been obtained in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、光増感サイトと触媒反応サイトを単一分子化した二核錯体の合成、およびこれを修飾したTiO2電極の作製を行い、この修飾電極が電気化学的な酸素生成触媒機能を示すことを明らかにした。TiO2電極表面における光増感サイトと触媒反応サイトでの電子移動や、
酸素生成触媒反応に関して非常に有用な知見を得ることができ、各種光エネルギー変換反応に関する研究の飛躍的な進展につながると期待される。また、各種光エネルギー変換反応に関する研究が飛躍的に進展することによって、持続可能な社会の早期実現に向けて大きく貢献できると考えられる。