Helicity Controlling and function creations of dynamic supramolecular metal complexes by utilizing weak interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Hiroyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00271198)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金属錯体 / らせん / 構造変換 / 置換活性 / 外部刺激 / アミノ酸 / 質量分析 / 分子認識 / 超分子 / キラル
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者らが独自に開発した置換活性ならせん型金属錯体における瞬時なヘリシティーの反転現象が、生体系に見られるような、複数の弱い相互作用により制御されることに着目して、さらに多彩な弱い相互作用によりヘリシティーをコントロールできる超分子らせん構造体の構築と反転制御、および超分子集積化による応答性の向上や外部刺激の組み合わせを検知する特異性の附与と記憶化を目指す。そのため、
(1)フェニルアラニン誘導体配位子を用いた単核キラル金属錯体と
(2)集積型キラル錯体、
をそれぞれ合成し、弱い相互作用のON-OFFによる完璧なキラリティー変換とキラリティー伝達に焦点を絞り、研究展開を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research work, new chiral tetradentate ligands consisting of (S)-phenylalanine moieties with dimethoxybenzene groups at both terminals of the ligand were designed and synthesized, which can coordinate with cobalt(II) perchlorate to form left-handed helical structures by effect of a combination of weak interactions in diastereoselective fashion. and their structural multi-transformations were achieved by various achiral external stimuli. We have also developed a method for simultaneous analysis of the enantiomeric excess of free amino acids using an electrospray ionization mass spectrometry with a copper(II) complex with a chiral tetradentate ligand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請研究では、配位子と金属イオンとを単に混合するだけで純度の高いキラル錯体を得る新たな合成法とその構造変換法を探究するため、弱い相互作用の形成が期待できる芳香環側鎖をもつペプチド配位子を用いて、遷移金属錯体に完璧なキラリティーを誘起し、さらにその構造を外部刺激により反転させる新しい方法論と、生体分子の高感度センシングプローブへの展開を図った。このような不斉情報のスイッチングとキラルセンシングシステムは弱い相互作用のON-OFFで構造変換する生体超分子らせん構造のモチーフとして興味深く、また、光や電気信号にも応答する新たなキラリティー変換デバイスの開発に重要な知見を与えるものである。