The development of liquid crystalline metal complex host for labile and chiral metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University (2021)
Kitasato University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Jun  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (60585800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 久子  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (20500359)
渡辺 豪  北里大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80547076)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsキラリティー / 液晶 / ホストゲスト / 赤外円二色性 / VCD / 金属錯体液晶 / ホスト・ゲスト / ルテニウム / キラル / 金属錯体 / XRD / メタロメソゲン / 分子動力学計算 / らせん / 分子動力学シミュレーション / GI-XRD / 置換活性錯体
Outline of Research at the Start
キラルな八面体型金属錯体(デルタ・ラムダ異性)は、これまで合成や光学分割に関する多数の報告があり、近年ではキラル光学材料としても注目を集めている。一方、キラル光学材料や不斉触媒として利用されるキラル錯体の多くは、中心に置換不活性な金属イオンをもつ。置換「活性」な金属イオンをもつ場合、そのエナンチオ体は徐々にラセミ化し光学活性を失う。本研究では、置換「活性」錯体のエナンチオ体を安定に保持し、機能を発現する場(ホスト)として、液晶性を示す金属錯体を検討・活用する。さらに、液晶ホスト内部に包接された置換「活性」錯体のキラル物性の開拓に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined to use liquid crystals as hosts with structural flexibility. We verified that enantiopure ruthenium complex, Ru-C8, forms a helical structure with a ca. 5nm pitch based on XRD and spectroscopic studies and molecular dynamics simulation. Further, enantiomers of Ru-C8 were found to form a different liquid crystal phase, when they incorporated Ir-C8 with opposite chirality or racemic [Ru(acac)3]. The superlattice formation in racemic Ru-C8 and Ir-C8 and cubic phase formation in Ru-C10 were further observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代の表示素子やセンシング材料として、キラル光学特性を示す分子性材料が注目を集めている。用いる金属イオンや配位子によって物性制御が可能なキラル錯体もまた、キラル光学材料として期待される1つである。本研究で開発した液晶性ホストは、ゲストに応じてその構造を柔軟に変える。VCD測定の結果からも、ゲストの包接によってホスト単体とは異なる光学特性を持ちうることが示唆された。今後、さらに様々な金属錯体の包接を検討することで、より多彩なキラル光学特性の開拓やキラル反応場としての展開も可能になると期待される。