Fine structure determination of nanoparticles embedded in surface mounted metal organic framework thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
Chun Wang-Jae  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (40344501)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多孔性配位高分子 / 配位制御多孔性配位高分子薄膜 / X線吸収微細構造 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 単結晶酸化物表面 / Metal Organic Framework / SURMOF / Nanoparticles / XAFS / Metal organic framework
Outline of Research at the Start
多孔性配位高分子(PCP/MOF)は高度な分子選択性を有し,自己集合化という合成面での利便性をもつ.こうした特性をさらに高度化・多機能化するため,近年,PCP/MOF の細孔にナノ粒子(NP) を固定する複合化(NP@PCP/MOF)が活発である.しかし,研究のほとんどは合成で,制御原理につながる「ナノ粒子の成長過程やPCP/MOFとの相互作用」については手つかずの状況である.
そこで,本研究では,構造が複雑なバルクの代わりに,配向が制御されたPCP/MOF薄膜(SURMOF)を用い,形成されるナノ粒子をX線吸収分光を軸にした表面科学的アプローチにより精密に解明し,制御原理の基礎的知見を得る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the PI has conducted to find fundamental knowledge to advance further porous coordination polymers (PCP/MOFs), which exhibit molecular adsorption/separation and molecular recognition through coordination bonds between metal ions and organic molecules by having high structural regularity and link these polymers to various nanoscale devices.
Specifically, instead of powder PCP/MOFs, which have a wide variety of particle sizes and growth orientations, the research focused on synthesizing a growth orientation-controlled PCP/MOFs thin films (SURMOFs) and the immobilization of metal nanoparticles in SURMOFs’ pores. Furthermore, the research has established a low-temperature polarization-dependent total-reflection fluorescence XAFS method that can systematically obtain direct chemical structural information (coordination numbers, bonding distances, electronic states, etc.) on the structure of metal nanoparticles in SURMOFs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得れた配向制御PCP/MOFs薄膜(SURMOFs)の合成やナノ粒子固定化に関する研究成果はPCP/MOFsのナノスケールデバイス化における基礎的知見として活かせる。また、サブナノ~ナノスケールの粒子に関する精密で、かつ系統的な構造情報(配位数、結合距離、電子状態など)はPCP/MOFsの高機能化に欠かせない設計指針に繋がる。このように本研究で得られた基礎的知見は、学術的な意義だけでなく、ナノスケールデバイスへの基礎的設計指針を与えることから大きな社会的意義をもつ。