Development of photocatalytic systems for the production of C2 compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Tatsuki  東京工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40452015)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光触媒 / 人工光合成 / 二酸化炭素還元 / 多核錯体 / 電子アクセプター / 強発光性 / 多量体 / 多電子貯蔵 / C2化合物 / レニウム錯体 / 環状化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
光触媒的二酸化炭素(CO2)還元反応の実用化に向けて、複数の炭素原子を含む炭素化合物を生成する新規光触媒の開発を設定した。2個のレニウム錯体を近接した位置に配置した二核金属錯体光触媒、および、それを効率的に動作させるための、可視光で多電子を駆動・蓄積する電子プールを設計し、これらを連結することで、シュウ酸などの複数の炭素原子を含む化合物を与える新しい多電子還元光触媒系の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New photocatalysts, based on dinuclear- or trinuclear-metal complexes, were designed for photocatalytic systems producing multi-carbon compounds from carbon dioxide (CO2). Several multinuclear complexes, where metal centers were forced to be close to each other by covalent bonds or conformations, were synthesized and the photocatalytic ability was examined. Although no candidates were found to reduce CO2 to multi-carbon compounds, it was revealed that some multinuclear complexes showed higher photocatalytic ability for CO2 reduction to carbon monoxide. Furthermore, it was also found that the distance between metal centers or the conformations affect the photocatalytic performance, which can be a new design criteria for effective photocatalysts for CO2 reduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球規模の様々な問題に関わっている二酸化炭素(CO2)の処理方法の一つとして、人工光合成によるCO2の再資源化が有望視されている。本研究では、多核化した特定の金属錯体が、従来のCO2還元反応系を上回ることを見出した。さらに、そのCO2還元の効率化が、錯体中の金属中心間の距離や立体配座によることも明らかにし、CO2還元金属錯体光触媒の設計指針の一つを提案できた。