Structural Control of Cu-S Cluster and Catalytic Performance for Hydrogen Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Tatsuya  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (20204787)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords銅多核錯体 / 水素製造 / 水素生成触媒 / 混合配位子錯体 / 銅錯体 / クラスター / 水素生成
Outline of Research at the Start
配位子上の置換基および合成条件に依存して、三核、四核、六核、八核、十六核の銅-硫黄クラスターが得られることを明らかにしてきた。そのうち三核、四核、十六核クラスターの銅原子は+1の酸化状態にあることがわかっている。それに対して六核と八核クラスターは、酸化還元活性な性質を示し、銅の酸化状態を特定することができない多電子移動型多核錯体である。本研究では、これら銅-硫黄クラスターの選択的合成条件を確立し、各クラスターの構造と性質、それらと合成条件の関係を明らかにする。そして、それらを触媒とする水の光分解のための反応システムを構築することにより、人工光合成研究の発展に資することを本研究の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the number of metal atoms in a Cu-S cluster with cyclic structure and oxidation state of the cluster can be controlled by the substituents in the ligands and the reaction conditions. The trinuclear and octanuclear Cu-S clusters were selectively prepared by using ligands with a substituent in both ortho positions and that in para position of pendant benzene rings, respectively. On the other hand, the ligands with methyl groups and chlorine atoms in both meta positions led to the hexanuclear and octanuclear Cu-S clusters, respectively. Furthermore, their trinuclear and hexanuclear Cu-S clusters exhibited high catalytic activity for visible-light-induced hydrogen production from water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1対1の金属-配位子比からなる銅-硫黄クラスター(硫黄架橋銅多核錯体)はユニークな環状構造を有する。今回、その核数(環の大きさ)を配位子中の置換基によってコントロールできることを明らかにした。このことは、クラスター設計においてひとつの指針を与えるものであり、そこに学術的意義があると考える。また、今回合成した銅-硫黄クラスターは、可視光を利用した水からの水素製造において高い触媒作用を示した。このことは、触媒として安価な銅が有効であることを証明したものであり、地球温暖化とエネルギー問題の解決に資する水素エネルギー社会の早期実現に向けて社会的意義は高いと考える。