Crystal Structure, Carrier Mobility and Band-gap Controls of Coordination Polymers and their Application to Thin-film Solar Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Okubo Takashi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90322677)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords配位高分子 / 有機薄膜太陽電池
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では有機薄膜太陽電池の高効率化を実現するために、金属錯体集合体である配位高分子を利用した新たな有機薄膜太陽電池の開発を目指す。研究代表者らはこれまで、ハロゲン化銅(I)とπ共役架橋配位子ヘキサアザトリフェニレン誘導体からなる配位高分子が、有機薄膜太陽電池のバッファ層である酸化モリブデンMoO3代替材料として利用できることを見いだしている。そこで本研究では、これら有機無機複合材料である導電性配位高分子が様々な高効率薄膜太陽電池のバッファ層として汎用的に活用できることを明らかにするとともに、配位高分子自身を活性層とした革新的な高効率な有機薄膜太陽電池の開発も目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic thin-film solar cells are environmentally friendly, light, flexible solar cells that do not use precious metals. Since these organic thin-film solar cells can be manufactured in large quantities at low cost using low-temperature printing processes such as roll-to-roll on plastic substrates, they are expected to have a wide range of applications as ubiquitous power supply devices in the future. In this study, we aimed to develop new conductive coordination polymers that can be applied to these organic thin-film solar cells. In order to use them as semiconducting materials for thin-film solar cells, it is important to control their structure, band gap, and carriers. In this study, we achieved this by combining copper(I) halide with an acceptor π-conjugated ligand. Furthermore, we have found that the material is actually useful as a buffer layer for organic thin-film solar cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
配位高分子はポリマー構造を有する無機・有機複合材料であり、近年ガス吸着や固体触媒など様々な用途への応用が期待され研究されている。電子材料への応用に関してはほとんど行われていないものの、金属イオンを含むポリマー構造を有する配位高分子は第三の半導体材料となりうる可能性があり、この研究分野を開拓することは重要であると考える。本研究では、金属イオンと配位子のエネルギー準位を考慮することで、合理的に半導体材料を合成できることを見いだしており、また有機薄膜太陽電池への応用も可能性あること示した。以上のことから、将来の新たな科学技術の創製に向けての第一歩となりうるものと考えている。