Photo charge-separation engineering based on acceptor integrated porous metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Mitsumi Minoru  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (20295752)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアクセプター内包多孔性亜鉛ポルフィリン錯体 / 光電荷分離 / 亜鉛ポルフィリンダイマー錯体 / 光レドックス触媒 / 光水素発生 / 過渡吸収スペクトル / アクセプター内包多孔性金属ポルフィリン錯体 / フラーレン / スピン反転 / 多孔性金属錯体 / アクセプター集積多孔性金属錯体 / ポルフィリン錯体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,アクセプターを細孔内に集積化した亜鉛(II), 白金(II), パラジウム(II)のアクセプター集積多孔性金属ポルフィリン錯体を開発し,マイクロ秒オーダーの寿命をもつ光電荷分離システムの創製を目指す.申請者が開発に成功したC60内包多孔性亜鉛ポルフィリン錯体の構築方法をベースに,様々なアクセプター集積多孔性金属ポルフィリン錯体の構築方法を検討する.開発した錯体について,光電荷分離状態や電荷再結合の詳細を分光学的に精査し,光電荷分離状態を長寿命化する原理の導出を目指す.さらに,光エネルギー変換材料への応用展開を意図して,結晶性積層薄膜の成膜と光電変換特性の評価について検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the following two themes to develop a photo charge-separation system that can be used for photo energy conversion. (1) By extending a two-dimensional square lattice, we have constructed a network structure in which fullerenes are densely packed in the pores. We tried to delay charge recombination by accepting electrons in the bands that form. (2) To investigate the delay of charge recombination by retarding the reverse electron transfer using the spin reversal due to the intersystem crossing, the porphyrin complexes containing heavy metal ions were co-crystallized with C60, and their crystal structures and absorption spectra were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光エネルギー変換が可能な光電荷分離システムを開発する視点から,電子アクセプターとしてC60を内包した六つのC60内包亜鉛ポルフィリンダイマーの開発を行い,ユニークな結晶構造をとることを明らかにするとともに光物性を調べた.このうちの一つの錯体を光レドックス触媒に用いて,実際に水素発生を示すことを明らかにした.さらに,C60を内包していない原料の亜鉛ポルフィリンダイマーでも水素発生が行えることも明らかにした.