Development of dinitrogen activation reactions by supported metal cluster catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kamiguchi Satoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (10321746)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクラスタ― / 触媒 / 不均一系反応 / 窒素分子活性化 / 水素利用 / アンモニア合成 / カーボンニュートラル / クラスター / カーボンゼロ / 担持触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
窒素分子は空気の約80%を占める豊富な資源であるが、2つの窒素原子が三重結合で結ばれた安定な形をしているため、結合を切断してアンモニアや窒素含有有機化合物を合成するには大きなエネルギーが必要である。本研究では複数の金属原子が集まってできた「クラスター」と呼ばれる分子性錯体を無機固体に固定化して得られる触媒を用い、従来の手法では困難だった温和な条件下でのアンモニア合成や窒素含有有機化合物合成反応の開発を目指す。また、触媒の構造や反応の機構も明らかにする。これにより、窒素分子変換触媒としてのクラスター錯体の新しい利用法が開拓される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ammonia synthesis from dinitrogen using the Haber-Bosch process requires high temperature (773 K) and high pressure (30 MPa) conditions. Development of new catalysts for the synthesis under milder conditions is urgently necessary. We have developed a ultra-small molybdenum metal cluster catalyst for highly-efficient ammonia synthesis. This novel cluster has been prepared by immobilization of molecular molybdenum chloride cluster on a porous support, followed by removal of the chloride ligands. The catalytic activity of this novel catalyst is higher than those of other supported Mo catalysts at 673 K and 1 MPa, and the reaction constantly proceeds even at 473 K under 5 MPa. As mechanistic studies have suggested, the cleavage of inert N≡N triple bond in dinitrogen is promoted by cooperation of the multiple molybdenum sites, which facilitates the efficient ammonia synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以前我々はハロゲンを配位子とするクラスターが触媒として利用できることを世界で初めて実証した。今回はハロゲンの中でも塩素を配位子とするモリブデンのクラスターから、これまでにない最小サイズの金属クラスターの担持体を得、これがアンモニア合成触媒となることを実証しており、独自の材料と手法に基づく新触媒の創製は学術的意義を持つ。一方、本触媒は温和な条件下で機能する上、高価な白金族元素を含まず、最近開発された高活性触媒と異なり安定な窒素分子を容易に活性化するための高反応性の試剤も含まない。こうした優れた経済性や利便性、安全性を有する実用性の高い触媒を開発できたことは大きな社会的意義をも持つ。