Elucidation of CO2 Reduction Reaction Mechanism of Metal Complex Catalysts Using Metal Complex-Semiconductor Hybrid Photoelectrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionToyota Central R&D Lab., Inc.
Principal Investigator
Keita Sekizawa  株式会社豊田中央研究所, 元素還元研究領域, なし (00783458)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人工光合成 / CO2変換 / 反応機構 / 金属錯体 / 分子触媒 / 金属錯体-半導体ハイブリッド光電極 / 光電気化学 / 量子化学計算 / CO2還元 / 理論計算 / Ru錯体 / 金属錯体触媒 / 計算化学
Outline of Research at the Start
実用可能な人工光合成に向けて、CO2を2電子還元してCOまたはHCOOHを生成することのできる金属錯体触媒が数多く報告されている。しかし、CO2還元の反応機構が解明されておらず、CO/HCOOHの生成比を決定する因子もわかっていない。本研究では、金属錯体-半導体ハイブリッド光電極を用いた光電気化学測定と、量子化学計算による反応中間体を含めた全反応過程の解析から、金属錯体によるCO2還元反応の全体像と生成物決定因子を明らかにする。得られた反応機構モデルから、COやHCOOHの選択的合成や反応高効率化のための指針を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Artificial photosynthesis technology enables the recycling of CO2 into valuable compounds such as CO and formic acid, using sunlight as an energy source and water as an electron source. However, one of the challenges for the advancement of artificial photosynthesis technology is that the mechanism of CO2 conversion has not been clarified, and no guidelines have been obtained for producing CO and formic acid selectively and for improving their performance. In this study, we focused on metal complex catalysts and investigated their CO2 conversion mechanisms. By linking fragmentary information obtained from experiments using our original metal complex-semiconductor hybrid photoelectrode with theoretical inferences based on quantum chemical calculations, we have elucidated the reaction mechanism by which CO and formic acid are obtained from CO2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で反応機構を解明した金属錯体は、分子構造を自在にデザインできるという特徴がある。本研究で得られた反応機構に基づき、分子デザインを行うことで、高効率化やCO/ギ酸の作り分けが行える可能性があり、学術的な発展が期待できる。COは合成ガソリンの原料、ギ酸は化成品として利用できる化合物である。この研究成果を基にした今後の高効率化や作り分け技術の確立は、CO2変換系のトータルコストの削減を可能にし、人工光合成技術の社会実装につながり得る。本研究成果は、分子触媒技術ならびに金属錯体-半導体ハイブリッド技術が地球温暖化や将来的なエネルギー・炭素資源の枯渇の問題解決へ貢献する可能性をさらに高めた。