Operando quantum-state sensing for sodium-ion rechargeable battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kosuke  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (90580506)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコンプトン散乱 / 高エネルギーX線 / 電極材料 / 電子状態 / ナトリウム二次電池 / リチウム二次電池 / イメージング / コンプトン散乱法 / 蓄電池 / 電極反応 / コンプトンプロファイル / ナトリウムイオン電池 / 金属間化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
ナトリウム二次電池は、資源の偏在がないナトリウムが電荷担体となること、電極にコバルトなどの希少金属を使用しないことから大型蓄電池としての応用が期待されている。しかし、未だ本格的な実用化には至っておらず、最適な電極材料の探査が続いている。このような背景の下、反応下にある電極の電子状態の変化、すなわち電極の量子状態を計測する分析法の開発は、電子論に基づいた新たな電極材料の設計指針を与えうる。本研究は、コンプトン散乱法をナトリウムイオン二次電池の負極材料Na3Biに初めて適用し、電極の量子状態をセンシングする新たな分析手法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop electronic structure analysis for electrode materials using the high-energy Compton scattering technique and to apply it to Na3Bi of sodium-ion battery material. With the development of analysis techniques, we visualized the non-bonding O 2p orbital of lithium-rich cathode material. Moreover, by applying the Compton scattering technique to the practical 18650-type lithium-ion battery, we non-destructively observe inhomogeneous lithium reactions. Then the Compton scattering technique observes the change in the electronic structure of Na3Bi with increasing Na ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は、高容量な電極材料の設計指針が得られることと、最適な実電池の設計指針が得られることである。本研究により明らかになったリチウム過剰系正極材料の電子状態から、遷移金属の3d軌道の変化、ならびに、酸化還元軌道の分布をディスクリプタとする電極材料設計指針になり得ると考えている。さらに本研究で得られたリチウム反応パターンの最適化により高性能なリチウムイオン実電池の開発が可能になると考えている。