Development of surface plasmon hybrid imaging method and application to cellular response analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masayasu  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 教授 (70226554)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords表面プラズモン共鳴 / 表面プラズモン増強蛍光 / 長距離伝搬表面プラズモン / バイオセンサ / 細胞分析
Outline of Research at the Start
同じ近接場領域の屈折率・誘電率と蛍光を可視化できる、表面プラズモン共鳴(SPR)イメージングと表面プラズモン増強蛍光(SPEF)イメージングを同時測定し両画像を合成するハイブリッドイメージング法を実現する。SPRセンサ基板にフッ素樹脂Cytopの層を挿入することで、SPR角をシフトさせて従来金薄膜では不可能であった500nm以下の光源を用いたSPR測定を実現すると共に、長距離伝搬表面プラズモン効果により高感度化し、SPR、SPEFの同時測定を実現する。さらに本法を細胞膜応答過程のイメージング等へ応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hybrid imaging method of surface plasmon resonance (SPR) and surface plasmon enhanced fluorescence (SPEF) was developed. The present method could visualize the changes of refractive index / dielectric constant and fluorescence in the same near field. SPR imaging under shorter wave length light source (<500nm) was realized by introducing fluorocarbon resin Cytop into gold SPR sensor chip. Sensitivity of SPR and SPEF was enhanced by the effect of long range surface plasmon (LRSP), and simultaneous measurement of SPR and SPEF could be realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した表面プラズモンハイブリッドイメージング法はSPRイメージングの細胞応答研究ツールとしての有用性を飛躍的に向上させる。また細胞膜が関与する応答現象、シグナル伝達機構の研究や、アポトーシスやオートファジーなど細胞のダイナミックな変化の研究に有用である。また神経科学研究の有用なツールと考えられるので脳科学への貢献も大きい。社会的にも副作用の少ない分子標的薬の開発やアルツハイマー病などの脳疾患の治療薬の開発にも大きく貢献すると考えられる。