Evaluation of surface oxygen containing species on organically modified Pt electrodes by electrochemical impedance spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Miyabayashi Keiko  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50422663)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電極触媒 / 酸素還元反応 / 電気化学交流インピーダンス / 表面修飾 / 吸着酸素種 / 電気化学インピーダンス / 二重層 / コロール / 燃料電池 / 有機表面修飾触媒 / 電気化学交流インピーダンス法
Outline of Research at the Start
有機無機ハイブリッドナノ材料は、その複合化による新奇な特性発現が期待できる。有機化合物で修飾した白金ナノ粒子は、酸素還元反応の電極触媒として高活性を示し、表面修飾が新たな触媒特性向上手法として期待されているが、その特性向上機構は明らかでない。本研究では、反応基質および被毒種に含まれる酸素種に着目し、修飾触媒の界面評価法を開発することで、有機表面修飾による電極触媒特性向上機構を解明する。具体的には1)電気化学交流インピーダンス法による、修飾触媒表面評価法の開発、2)酸素との親和性を制御した新規表面修飾触媒の調製、から成る。解析評価に基づいて新たな機能を付与した高性能電極触媒を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By combining the electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS) with the rotating electrode method, oxygen species of surface-modified platinum electrodes were evaluated. We measured the EIS of bulk Pt electrodes at different electrode rotation speeds and found that the double-layer capacitance in the mixed region decreased with increasing rotation speed. In particular, the adsorption of OH species dissociated from water increased below 0.8 V. Measurements at different electrolyte concentrations showed that for the unmodified electrode, the double layer capacitance increased as the electrolyte concentration decreased, and the exponential value of the constant phase element became small, making it more difficult for the reaction substrate to penetrate the electrode surface. However, in the case of a platinum electrode modified with a corrole derivative, the double-layer capacity increased, and the substrate penetration depth did not change depending on electrolyte concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電極触媒の吸着酸素種の評価は難しく、一般に大型放射光施設での計測が必要である。通常の実験室での測定装置で評価できるようになれば、新規触媒を開発した際に速やかにその影響を評価でき、より高性能触媒の開発を加速化できると考えられる。本研究の成果は、広く普及している電気化学測定装置での測定が可能な電気化学交流インピーダンス法を回転電極法と組み合わせることで、電極表面での酸素種の振舞を捉えるための基礎的知見を得たことである。モデル修飾電極の結果から、電解質濃度を下げても反応基質の侵入深さが変わらず、強酸性や強アルカリ性電解質より中性電解質で表面修飾触媒が活性を示す可能性が示唆された。