Higher-Order Structures of Proteins in Solution Explored by Using Low-Frequency Raman Optical Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Shigeki  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60552784)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsキラリティ / タンパク質構造 / 振動光学活性 / テラヘルツ / 低波数 / αヘリックス / ラマン分光 / 光学活性 / 分子分光 / 高分子構造 / 生体関連高分子 / スペクトル分析 / レーザー分光
Outline of Research at the Start
αヘリックス構造に代表されるタンパク質のキラルな二次構造は紫外円二色性などによって簡便に測定されてきた。しかし,さらに高次のタンパク質構造の測定も必要不可欠である。一方で,溶媒分子とタンパク質との間に形成されるキラルな溶媒和構造を直接測定できれば,タンパク質の溶解や変性初期反応をより深く理解できるだろう。しかし,これらタンパク質のキラル高次構造を溶液中において簡便に測定することは難しい。本研究においては新規な低波数ラマン光学活性分光を開発し,溶液中タンパク質のキラル高次構造を直接に解析できる簡便な測定法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze chiral higher-order structures of proteins, their fluctuation in solutions, and chiral solute-solvent interactions, we have extended a measurable region of chiral vibrational spectroscopy, Raman Optical Activity (ROA), to the lower frequency region and measured low-frequency ROA of proteins in solutions at the first time. A new spectrometer was developed for the measurements and peak assignments were attempted by comparing spectra of proteins of which crystal structures are well-known. Furthermore, experimental spectrum of an alpha-helical polypeptide was well reproduced by quantum mechanical simulation, which explored that the low-frequency ROA can reflect a long-range interaction of alpha-helix within about two helix turns and its structural fluctuation in solutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラマン光学活性の測定範囲を低波数領域にまで拡張し,溶液中タンパク質の測定を初めて行ったことは,タンパク質のキラル高次構造とその揺らぎを直接に簡便に測定する新規な方法を開拓した点で学術的意義が高い。生物のキラル選択的な反応の一因はタンパク質のキラル高次構造とその反応にあると考えられるため,その解析手法の開発はキラル薬剤の開発の一助となるだろう。