Simultaneous Denatured/Undenatured Albumin Colorimetric Sensing Achieved by Surface-Enhanced Photochromic Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Kenta  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80535245)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフォトクロミズム / アルブミン / アミノ酸 / ナノ粒子 / センシング / 比色分析 / 吸着 / 分析化学 / ポリオキソメタレート / タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
アルブミンを計測することは病理学的診断において重要課題の一つである。昨今の高齢化社会・生活習慣病増加の背景から、生体中の含まれるアルブミンを、変性・未変性に関係なく選択的、かつ高感度に測定できる簡便・安価な新規分析法が強く要望されている。
本研究では、前処理を必要とせず変性・未変性アルブミンそれぞれの識別と定量を同時に可能とする新規アルブミン計測システムを開発する。「無機酸化物半導体の表面増強フォトクロミズム現象の検出原理とした総アルブミン量定量」と「表面に吸着したアルブミンが有機色素を包接して増幅された誘起円二色性を検出原理とした変性・未変性アルブミンの識別・定量」の2つの研究計画を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tungsten oxide (WO3) and molybdenum oxide (MoO3) are metal oxide semiconductors that exhibit photochromic phenomena under UV irradiation, ranging from colorless to blue. In this study, the surface-enhanced photochromic phenomena of various α-amino acids adsorbed on WO3 and MoO3 nanoparticles in aqueous systems were investigated by UV-visible absorption spectroscopy. Derivatization of the α-amino acids is not required, and eventually, highly accurate quantification is possible by photochromatic coloring with WO3 and MoO3 under UV light. The UV irradiation was not necessary for the derivatization of α-amino acids. The naked eye can confirm the detection process during UV irradiation. Thus, a simple and unique approach for highly sensitive "label-free" colorimetric sensing of α-amino acids is proposed. Furthermore, human serum albumin was added to WO3 or MoO3 nanoparticle aqueous solutions to characterize their photochromic properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今の急速な高齢化社会の進展と生活習慣病の増加を鑑みるに『生体試料中のタンパク質、そしてその基本構成単位であるα-アミノ酸を、選択的、かつ高感度に測定できる簡便・安価な新規分析法の開発』は、生体分析化学分野における喫緊の重要課題の一つである。本研究では、酸化タングステン、および酸化モリブデン微粒子の表面増強フォトクロミズムを用いたラベルフリーでのタンパク質、およびα-アミノ酸検出に関する定性・定量的な知見を得ることができた。