Project/Area Number |
19K05526
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ポリアクリルアミドゲル電気泳動 / トップダウン質量分析 / タンパク質構造解析 / ゲル電気泳動 / 膜タンパク質 / トップダウンプロテオミクス / 質量分析 / タンパク質 / SDS-PAGE |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまでに申請者は、ポリアクリルアミドゲル電気泳動で分離したタンパク質をインタクトな状態で取り出し、超高分解能質量分析計内で断片化することにより、その配列や翻訳後修飾状態を包括的に解析する独自のトップダウン質量分析法の開発に成功している。しかし現状では、高分子量のタンパク質をゲルから高効率に回収することは困難であり、そのためトップダウン質量分析の解析対象は比較的低分子量のタンパク質成分に限定されている。本研究では、ゲル電気泳動で分離した50 kDaから300 kDaのタンパク質を標的とする高効率タンパク質回収法を開発し、ゲル分離後の全ての分子量域を網羅した構造プロテオミクス解析に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Top-down mass spectrometry, a highly sensitive structural analysis method for proteins, enables the ionization of intact proteins and the comprehensive acquisition of their chemical structural information. To effectively obtain structural information of target protein components in biological samples using top-down mass spectrometry, it is essential to first fractionate complex protein components prior to mass spectrometry analysis. In this study, we developed a method for fractionating protein components with high resolution using SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis and successfully established a sample pre-fractionation workflow to achieve highly sensitive top-down mass spectrometry. It was also found that sample pretreatment by the developed method was effective for structural analysis of protein complexes by chemical cross-linking mass spectrometry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
SDS-ポリアクリルアミドゲル電気泳動は、生化学・分子生物学研究において既にその有効性が証明され、これまでに多くのライフサイエンス研究で採用されているが、トップダウン質量分析への本格的な導入は進んでいない。本研究で開発したSDSポリアクリルアミドゲル電気泳動をベースとするタンパク質分画技術は、専用装置を必要とせず,簡易かつ低コストなタンパク質回収が可能であり、トップダウン質量分析によるタンパク質構造解析研究の普及を促進することが期待できる。