Development of enzyme-containing material coated with artificial antibody and its application to creation of new colorimetric/fluorescent analysis method of food components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
SOH Nobuaki  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (90336008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌田 海  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90315284)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords比色分析 / 分子インプリントポリマー / 西洋ワサビペルオキシダーゼ / 無機ナノシート / 蛍光分析 / ケルセチン / 卵白タンパク質 / 比色・蛍光分析 / 食品分析 / 人工抗体 / 酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究においては、人工抗体を被覆した酵素含有材料の開発と食品成分の新規比色・蛍光分析法の創製を試みる。より具体的には、酵素と無機ナノシートから成る複合材料の表面を、分子インプリント法に基づき作成した人工抗体膜で被覆することにより新たな先端材料を開発し、この新規材料を用いることで、食品成分を検出ターゲットとした新規比色分析法並びに新規蛍光分析法の創製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the enzyme-containing material utilizing inorganic nanosheets, in which the surface of the material was coated with artificial antibody prepared by molecular imprinting technique, was developed, and the material was applied to the construction of new colorimetric and fluorescent methods for the analysis of food components. The complex material composed of horseradish peroxidase and titanate nanosheets was prepared, and the surface of the material was then coated by molecularly imprinted polymer membrane, which was synthesized by utilizing a template quercetin that is one of the polyphenols. The new material was successfully applied to the colorimetric assay of quercetin. Furthermore, the expandability of the method for fluorescent assay of quercetin, and the usefulness of the method to construct assay system for other food components, were suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分析法は科学技術の発展に必要な基盤的技術として重要である。近年、食品の機能性や安全性に対する関心は高まりを見せており、故に食品分析の重要性も増している。本研究は、酵素/無機ナノシート複合体の表面を分子インプリント法により作製した人工抗体で被覆した新しい材料を開発し、これを食品成分の比色・蛍光分析に応用したものであり、酵素と無機ナノシートを基盤とした複合材料の新たな応用を開拓した点で、大きな学術的意義があると考えられる。また、本手法は、様々な食品成分の分析法構築にも資することが期待でき、上述した食品分析の重要性から、社会的にも重要な意義を持つものと言える。