Development of sensitive biochips with multilayered structures aiming for fluorescence enhancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YANO Kazuyoshi  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (40262109)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプラズマ重合法 / ナノ積層構造 / 蛍光増強 / アプタマー / サンドイッチアッセイ / プロテオミクス / プラズマ重合 / 分析化学 / 薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
微量な疾病マーカータンパク質を高感度に検出するための基盤技術を開発する。すなわち、ガラス基板の表面にナノメートルレベルの膜厚の金属膜と光透過膜を順次積層することにより、その上に置かれた蛍光標識抗体などからの蛍光シグナルを数十倍に増幅させる。光透過膜の作製には、透明な有機薄膜の形成が可能であり、かつアミノ基などの官能基が形成されるプラズマ重合法を用いる。この高機能性バイオチップ上でバイオセンシングを行い、微量標的タンパク質の高感度検出を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To aim at sensitive detection of target molecules, nano-scale layered structure was fabricated on glass slides modified with silver layer as a metal mirror and with plasma-polymerized film as an optical interference layer. Acetonitrile was utilized as a monomer aiming for the purpose of creating amino group on the surface of plasma-polymerized film. Conditions for plasma-polymerization and washing were carefully examined by measuring membrane thickness and fourier transform infrared (FT-IR) spectra, and optimized. Finally, aptamer-based sandwich assay was performed on the glass substrate modified with nano-scale layered structure, resulting in about 5-fold enhancement of fluorescence intensity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は疾病の早期発見を目指し、従来半導体微細加工に利用されてきたプラズマ重合法をバイオテクノロジーの分野に活用しようとするものである。今回の科研費助成事業により、近年抗体に代わる安定な核酸分子認識素子として注目されているアプタマーを用い、ナノ積層構造を作製するための最適条件を決定したことで、目的物質の検出シグナルを増強させることに成功できた。このため、本技術が医療分野に貢献できる可能性を示すことができた。またプラズマ重合法はドライプロセスによる一括加工が可能で大量生産に適した技術であるため、将来の事業化という観点からも極めて優れたポテンシャルを有しており、大変意義深い。