Development of a novel evaluation method for the plasticization by using with proton spin relaxation time measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Moriuchi-Kawakami Takayo  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60288751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 吉伸  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70298800)
藤森 啓一  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70319573)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプロトン核磁気横緩和時間 / PVC / 可塑剤 / パルスシーケンス / 1H核磁気横緩和時間 / パルスNMR分光計測法 / パルスシークエンス / 軟質塩ビ / PVC可塑化 / 電極膜 / パルスNMR / 物性評価法 / 横緩和時間 / 塩ビ
Outline of Research at the Start
1H核磁気横緩和時間に着目したパルスNMR分光計測法は、成形・調整することなく使用できる非破壊検査法でありかつ経時変化も含めて容易に観測できることや、どのような形状の複合材料でもそのまま測定可能というこれからの新しい物性評価法に望まれる資質を有している上、分子運動性に対応する成分の測定が可能という他の評価法に例を見ない非常に特徴的な物性評価法としての開発が期待できる。本研究は、社会的ニーズの高い塩ビ材料中の可塑剤の分子運動性評価に適した横緩和時間T2測定の測定法や数値処理法を開発し、汎用性の高い物性評価法として新規展開を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The proton spin-spin relaxation times (T2) of ion-selective electrode membranes prepared from different solvents were investigated. The solvents applied to the preparation of the potentiometric polymeric membranes were tetrahydrofuran (THF), 1,4-dioxane, acetone, methyl ethyl ketone (MEK) and chloroform. T2 measurements were performed using the Hahn-Echo, Solid-Echo and Carr-Purcell-Meiboom-Gill (CPMG) pulse sequences. Analyses of the T2 measurements by Hahn-Echo pulse sequences could provide the average T2 values of the whole potentiometric polymeric membranes. The average T2 values will indicate the degree of plasticization for the whole membranes. Moreover, the normalized derivative spectra by T2 measurements of the Solid-Echo and CPMG pulse sequences could visualize the degree of plasticization for such potentiometric polymeric membranes. The most plasticized ISE membrane by THF exhibited the best EMF response and ion-selectivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1H核磁気緩和現象の横緩和時間に着目した評価法は、非破壊検査法でありかつ経時変化も含めて容易に観測できることや、どのような形状の複合材料でもそのまま測定可能というこれからの新しい物性評価法に望まれる資質を有している上、分子運動性に対応する成分の測定が可能という他の評価法に例を見ない非常に特徴的な物性評価法としての開発が期待できる。
加えて、産業界において、軟質塩ビは、RoHS2.0指令以降可塑剤の滲みだし・揮発・移行に関する対応を迫られている。展開している分析手法は一般的な塩ビ材にも適用可能なため、塩ビ可塑剤に関する知見を与える評価法として、果たす役割は大きい。