Project/Area Number |
19K05534
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research Institution | National Defense Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Takei Fumie 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 進学課程, 准教授 (30252711)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | DNA / EIS / 電気化学 / 蛍光分子 / RNA / 核酸 / グラッシーカーボン / DNA特殊構造 / 小分子リガンド / PCR / DNA結合分子 / 炭素電極 / 遺伝子検出 / リガンド |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本課題研究では、申請者の独自技術であるDNAの特殊構造に特異的に結合する“小分子リガンド”を使った遺伝子蛍光検出法を基盤とした新しい電気化学的な手法を用いた生体分子計測法を構築する。インピーダンス(EIS)を用い、DNAと小分子リガンドの相互作用の変化を電気シグナルとして検出する方法の開発を目指す。開発した遺伝子検出法がDNA, RNAの定量的な検出に応用可能であることを示すため、1)小分子リガンドを固定化した電極の開発と基本原理の実証、2)遺伝子増幅反応組み合わせた高感度測定、3)21-25塩基長のmiRNAの検出法の確立、実証を行う
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We carried out experiments to develop a PCR monitoring system using electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS) suitable for PCR with high salt concentration solutions.EIS usually uses [Fe(CN)6]3-/4- as a mediator, but to make this monitoring method even more sensitive A new EIS method using a 2,7-diaminonaphthyridine derivative (DANP), which specifically binds to the cytosine bulge structure of DNA, as a second mediator was investigated to make this monitoring method even more sensitive. First, the effectiveness of DANP as a mediator was measured. The results showed that the EIS signal was reduced to 40% of that before the addition of DANP, indicating that DANP has sufficient capacity as a second mediator. Furthermore, DNA with a cytosine bulge structure was detected by the EIS method, and the signal intensity changed significantly with the addition of DNA, suggesting that DNA with a cytosine bulge structure can be adequately detected by this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
電気化学的な遺伝子検出法は、研究室レベルでは様々な方法が発表されているが、その多くはDNAそのもののターゲットDNA認識能、構造変化能を使ったものである。そのため、目的とする遺伝子ごとに検出用DNAプローブの合成・電極上への固定化が必要となり、簡便化されていない。本提案研究ではDNAの特殊構造に特異的に結合する“小分子リガンド”をセカンドメティエータとして使用することで、電極上にプローブ等の固定化をしなくてもDNAの検出ができることを明らかにした。これは今までの方法に比べて、簡単であり今後のDNAの検出技術へと応用でき学術的意義や社会的意義は大きい。