Organic secondary ion mass spectrometry with high sensitivity and high lateral resolution: development of a new cluster ion beam source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Yukio  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 上級主任研究員 (60415742)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイオンビーム / クラスター / イオン液体 / 二次イオン質量分析 / SIMS / 表面分析 / 質量分析
Outline of Research at the Start
二次イオン質量分析(SIMS)は、試料表面にイオンビームを照射し、それによって真空中に放出されたイオン(いわゆる二次イオン)を質量分析することにより、試料構成元素(あるいは分子)の同定や濃度測定を行う分析技術である。SIMSは、有望なイメージング技術として有機材料や医薬品等への応用が期待されているが、有機分子を高感度かつ高面分解能でSIMS分析することは技術的に難しく、大きな課題となっている。本研究は、プロトン性イオン液体を用いた新方式のクラスターイオンビーム源を開発するものである。本研究は、有機系試料の高感度かつ高面分解能なSIMS分析の実現に貢献するものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ion beam generation of protic ionic liquid was studied for secondary ion mass spectrometry of organic materials with high sensitivity and high lateral resolution. For high sensitivity, ion beam generation was studied using protic ionic liquids containing active protons. High lateral resolution is possible using a focused ion beam, so that needle emitters with sharp tips were developed. Since electrochemical reactions of ionic liquid in emitters is of great importance when generating ionic liquid ion beams, their reactions were studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機系材料の二次イオン質量分析において、高感度化と高面分解能化は大きな課題となっている。高感度化のためにはプロトン化反応の促進が有効であることから、活性なプロトンを包含するプロトン性イオン液体を利用することは有用な技術となるものと期待される。また、高面分解能化のために尖った針をエミッターとするイオン源の開発を進めた。この方式は液体金属イオン源と同様の方式であり、高面分解能化に有効な技術になるものと考えられる。さらに、イオン液体イオン源に特有の電気化学反応についても重要な知見が得られた。これらの成果は、学術的に意義があるものと考えられる。