Molecular recognition using nano-space in metal-organic frameworks and its structural flexibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Tasaki-Handa Yuiko  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20586599)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords配位高分子 / ランタノイド / リン酸エステル / 結晶構造転移 / 金属-有機構造体 / 結晶構造変化 / イオン交換 / 金属ー有機構造体 / テトラキスリン酸 / ヌクレオチド / ナノ空間 / 物質認識 / 液体クロマトグラフィー
Outline of Research at the Start
金属-有機構造体(Metal-organic framework: MOF) の均一ナノ空間と結晶構造変化を利用する水溶液中での特異的物質認識の解析と高感度・高選択的測定への展開を目的とする。具体的には、(1)Ln3+とリン酸配位子が形成するMOFにおけるMOF骨格結節点の金属交換反応の特異性の解明と金属イオン分離および検出系へ応用、(2)MOF内均一空間への選択的溶媒凝集とそれを利用する極性小分子の高効率分離、(3)生体分子を構成要素とするMOFの合成と特異的反応系への応用、に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal-ion exchange occurring in the metal-organic frameworks (MOFs), formed by the lanthanide ion (Ln3+) and phosphate ester ligands, showed notable ion selectivities that are different from the normal series. The new mechanism of ion-exchange was proposed, where the softness of the MOF framework plays an important role.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属―有機構造体の水に対する構造安定性が低いとされる中で,リン酸エステルとランタノイドイオンが形成する金属―有機構造体は,水溶液中でも溶解度が低い。これまで,MOFの利用は主に気相中か有機溶媒中であったため,本研究の成果は,MOFの利用範囲拡大に貢献する。また,本研究で得られた知見は,物質認識をトリガーとして起こる結晶構造変化を利用して,他の材料にはない新たな物質認識系の設計が可能であることを示唆する。