The development of light-sensitive antibody for controling protein activities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Endo Mizuki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (80793231)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光制御 / 抗体 / 金属ナノ粒子 / Nanobody / アップコンバージョンナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,生体内システムの時空間的挙動が重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかとなり,生体内システムを人為的に操作する汎用性の高い研究技術が必要とされている.本研究では,内在性タンパク質を標的とすることが可能な「抗体」による分子認識技術を基盤として,タンパク質活性を時空間的に制御する「光遺伝学的」手法を取り入れ,生きた個体内で内在性タンパク質の活性を光制御する新規タンパク質「光機能性抗体」を創出する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present project, we aimed to develop a light-sensitive antibody for controlling endogenous protein activities, and establish a novel analytical platform with the help of unique metal nanoparticles. As for the light-sensitive antibody, we succeeded in the development of the molecule that controls endogenous protein activities reversibly or irreversibly. On the other hand, we found a novel metal nanocluster that retains phosphorescence in the aqueous solution. The route for cellular uptake of the nanocluster was modulated by the ligand molecules surrounding the metal cores. Utilizing the long lifetime of phosphorescence, the incorporated nanocluster was successfully visualized with phosphorescence lifetime imaging with high contrast, where background autofluorescence signal is sufficiently minimized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した光機能性抗体を用いることで,内在性タンパク質の活性を可逆的・不可逆的に人為的に制御することが可能となり,時空間的に変動するタンパク質活性パターンの生理的意義の解明につながると期待される.また,開発した金属ナノクラスターは、そのリン光発光を利用した細胞イメージングが可能となり,細胞内の取込み経路や集積させる細胞小器官を自在に制御できる可能性を示すことができた.本研究成果は,多元素金属ナノクラスターの化学を拓き、光バイオ分析のための新たな物質群と基礎技術を提供することが期待される.