Elucidation of potential-dependent hysteresis behavior of electric double layer structure at electrolyte/electrode interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwahashi Takashi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (30402423)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電気化学界面 / ヒステリシス / 電気二重層 / イオン液体 / 二次電池 / 活性化エネルギー / 吸着エネルギー / 活性化障壁 / 電位応答ヒステリシス / 過電圧 / 非線形振動分光 / 電極界面 / 電気化学 / 和周波発生振動分光 / SFG / in situ計測 / 光電子分光
Outline of Research at the Start
スマートフォンなどに搭載される電池は電解液/電極界面における電気化学反応から電気エネルギーを生成する。電解液/電極界面構造の理解は新たな電池開発に重要な指針を与えるが、電位を掃引する方向に応じて電解液/電極界面構造が変化するヒステリシス挙動が近年発見され、このメカニズム解明が求められている。本研究では界面敏感な和周波発生振動分光や光電子分光を相補的に活用して電解液/電極界面構造の電位応答を計測し、ヒステリシス要因の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrochemical interfaces play a key role in the electrochemical reaction in the electrochemical systems, such as batteries. Thus, elucidating potential response of electrochemical interface structure is of fundamental issue to understand the origin of electrochemical property of systems. In this study, we demonstrate in situ observation of the electrochemical interfaces by IR-visible sum-frequency generation vibrational spectroscopy (IV-SFG), which has been recognized as a powerful tool to investigate buried interfaces, to clarify the origin of hysteretic ion adsorption/desorption at electrochemical interfaces. The activation energy of ion desorption, which causes the hysteretic potential response of electrochemical interface, was examined by IV-SFG with electric double layer (EDL) model analysis and the activation energy of anion desorption is found to be a root cause of hysteretic ion adsorption/desorption at the electrochemical interfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は電解液/電極界面のEDL構造の電位応答計測に加え、これまで困難であったイオン脱離の活性化エネルギーの定量評価を実現した。当該計測技術を二次電池をはじめとする多様な電気化学系に展開することで、電気化学特性と電気化学界面のイオン吸着脱離挙動との相関理解に繋がると考えられる。ゆえに、本研究成果は電気化学界面の基礎的理解の深化に繋がるため、電気化学の研究領域において高い学術的意義を有する。同時に、電気化学界面構造-機能相関の解明は、電気化学デバイス材料開発の指導原理獲得にも貢献し、持続可能な社会に向けたエネルギーデバイスの更なる高性能化にも寄与するため、社会的意義も十分高い。