Mechanistic analysis and reaction control of ionizable drugs and their conjugates with dendritic polymers in a biomimetic membrane system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAGATANI Hirohisa  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (90346297)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアントラサイクリン / デンドリマー / 液液界面 / 凝集誘起発光 / 分光電気化学 / イオン性薬剤 / アントラキノン / 生体膜模倣液液界面 / 生体膜模倣 / 生体模倣膜 / 多分岐高分子 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
リン脂質膜を吸着させた水/有機溶媒界面を生体膜模倣反応場として利用し、界面反応の高感度解析が可能な分光電気化学法によるイオン性薬剤の膜表面・膜透過反応の解明を行う。イオン性薬剤には、抗がん剤として薬物動態の解明が重要なアントラサイクリン系抗生物質などを用い、分子構造と膜表面における反応性の相関を含めた膜透過反応機構を明らかにする。さらに、多分岐高分子を外部刺激に応答する機能性薬剤キャリアとして応用し、薬剤の膜表面反応と相間分配特性の動的制御を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The membrane surface and transmembrane processes of ionizable drugs including anthracycline antibiotics were studied spectroelectrochemically at liquid-liquid interfaces as a model of biomembrane. The aggregation-induced emission mechanism of water-soluble tetraphenyl ethene derivatives was also elucidated at liquid-liquid and biomimetic interfaces. The ion association of ionizable drugs with dendrimers and its interfacial mechanism were studied for evaluating the capability of dendrimers as functional drug carrier.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モデル反応場を用いてイオン性薬剤の生体膜における表面吸着や膜透過反応の機構を解析する方法論を示し,薬剤の分子構造と薬物動態の相関を検討する上で重要な知見を得た。また、多分岐高分子との複合化による薬剤の相間分配挙動の制御に限定的ながら成功し,多分岐高分子がドラッグデリバリーのための薬剤キャリアとして有用であること確認した。さらに液液界面や膜表面で選択的に生じる凝集誘起発光の反応系を見いだし,膜表面を対象とした電位感受性蛍光プローブとして応用できる可能性を示した。