Development of simple and non-invasive chemiluminescence imaging of biooxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Teranishi Katsunori  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (20237001)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords発光 / 活性酸素 / 分析 / 酸化ストレス / 化学発光
Outline of Research at the Start
生体の炎症や腫瘍は、活性酸素のバランスが産生側に過度に偏る酸化ストレスが原因の一つである。また、生体内では、喫煙、光刺激、薬物摂取などの多様な作用によって酸化ストレスの増大が生じ、疾病の原因にもなっている。本課題研究では、“生体の酸化ストレスの簡便・高精度・非破壊的リアルタイムモニタリング”の革新的技術の開発を行う。本課題研究のステージ1では、生体から効率的に透過する近赤外光を発する化学発光プローブの開発を行う。ステージ2では、試作した化学発光プローブのin vitroにおける評価試験を行う。最終ステージでは、in vivoでの評価試験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a technology for non-destructive real-time analysis of oxidative stress in living tissues.
I have developed a chemiluminescent probe that chemically reacts with superoxide anions produced upstream of oxidative stress and emits near-infrared light with excellent light transmission in vivo, in dermatitis, arthritis, and acute kidney damage in rats. I have succeeded in analyzing and evaluating the in vivo behavior of spuroxide anion by in vivo imaging of superoxide anion in the affected tissue in real time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体における酸化ストレスは、炎症、癌、老化等を誘起する一要因とされている。酸化ストレスは、特定の薬剤の摂取によっても生じることが示されている。しかし、酸化ストレスを生きた組織でリアルタイムに解析できる技術は少なく、多くは酸化ストレスによって生じた生体内成分の分解物の分析に依存している。酸化ストレスのリアルタイムでのin vivo解析が可能となれば、酸化ストレスの挙動に関する詳細な時空間的な理解が可能となる。本研究はこのような現状において酸化ストレスのリアルタイムでのIn vivo解析を可能とする技術の開発とその技術の多様な適用を示し、生化学分野及び医療分野に貢献するものである。