High-speed online separation analysis of monoamine using an innovative low-volume coulometric array cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI Hitoshi  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (30333991)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトラックエッチドメンブレン / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / 電気化学検出器 / モノアミン / in vivo測定 / ドーパミン / 生体関連物質 / 電気化学検出 / 生体分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,申請者がこれまで独自に開発してきたトラックエッチ膜フィルター電極を用いて低容積の全電解アレーセルを開発し,キャピラリー液体クロマトグラフィーの検出器に適用した新しい分離分析法を提案する。これは従来のポーラス電極やカラム電極では為し得なかった全電解セルの低容積化におけるブレークスルーに基づいている。細管を用いる高性能分離とハイスループットという利点を活かし,低容積全電解セルのアシストによって迅速かつ高感度な定量分析システムの構築するとともに,モノアミン類の高速オンライン分析を通して本システムを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a low inner-volume coulometric array cell using track-etched microporous membrane electrodes. Capillary HPLC using this proposed cell as an electrochemical detector enabled calibration-free quantitative analysis of catecholamine. The dual-electrode detection provided high collection efficiency without additional peak broadenings in the capillary HPLC with a low flow rate and low injection volume. The proposed HPLC was synchronized with a microdialysis sampling system to demonstrate in vivo analysis of dopamine in the striatum of a freely-moving mouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果のもっとも大きな学術的意義は,これまで困難であった全電解アレーセルの低容積化に成功したことと,このような全電解セルがトラックエッチ膜フィルター電極を重ねるだけで容易に作製可能であることを示した点である。これにより,ごく微小量の測定試料を対象として低流量で実施されるキャピラリーHPLCにおいて,検量線不要な定量分析が可能となり,さらに二重電極検出において後段の電極からのビークが追加の広がり無しに検出できるようになった。これには,ピークの帰属に関する情報が含まれており,マイクロダイアリシスシステムと同期したHPLCにおいてその動作と有用性が実証された。