Generation of binary aptamesr that works cooperatively in close proximity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Yusuke  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (80433019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝田 陽介  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (50632460)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords核酸 / アプタマー / 分子協働性 / バイオセンサー / PD-L1 / がん免疫療法 / 核酸アプタマー / バイナリープローブ / 光化学反応
Outline of Research at the Start
標的タンパク上で両者が近接した場合にのみ、選択的に連結される仕組みを構築すれば、その後、連結体として共にプルダウンすることで第二のアプタマーを取得することが可能である。従来のアプタマー取得法では、単純に結合親和性が低い候補核酸を淘汰していく仕組みであるが、本手法では、互いの近接度(距離)という新しい概念の淘汰圧をかけ、合理的に近くに結合するアプタマーを探索する。よって、両アプタマーを同時併用する 際(バイナリー化する際)、既に互いに協同的に作用し得る間隔で結合しているため、刺激に応答した連結や協同的発シグナルなど様々な高機能化への誘導が容易に行える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PD-L1, a membrane protein that is highly expressed on the cell membrane of tumor cells, is focused as a target. At first, from the initial DNA libraries with a diversity of 1.0E + 12, only those that bind to PD-L1 were selected by the usual SELEX method (preliminary selection). During the amplification of selected libraries by PCR, an anthracene-modified library (Ant-Lib) was generated by using a forward primer with their 5' end modified with anthracene. Using these libraries, we selected an aptamer (secondary aptamer) that would closely bind to the previously reported anti-PD-L1 aptamer (primary aptamer) with its 3' end modified with anthracene through the photochemical dimerization of anthracenes at the termini of primary and secondary aptamers (Proximity SELEX).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近接位選択を10ラウンドを終えている。最終的に得らえたライブラリーをベクターに組み込み、大腸菌にトランスフェクションし、得られたコロニーから回収したベクターの配列をサンガーシーケンシング法により配列を解読する予定である。近接位に結合可能なセカンダリーアプタマーが取得できていた場合、他のアプタマーにおいても同様にセカンダリーアプタマーを取得することによってバイナリー化が可能であると考えられ、既存のアプタマーの機能や性能を自在に拡張、改変可能な汎用の手法となることが期待される。