Novel solid-state NMR approach for characterizations of intermolecular arrangements in supramolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Katsuyuki  分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 准教授 (00334631)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアミロイド / 分子間配座 / 解析法 / 構造解析 / 固体NMR / Amyloidβ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、主に多数の分子間水素結合に基づいて会合し、複合体を形成している線維のような超分子に関して、固体NMRを用いた構造解析において分子間配座の解析に資する解析法を開発することを目的としている。このため、超分子複合体中の分子間配座に関する構造情報を効率的に取得する固体NMR解析法の開発を試みる。また、これらの開発法をその典型的な解析対象であるアミロイドペプチドにより形成されるアミロイド線維の構造解析に適用し、当該試料の構造解析を行うと共に、その実用性について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored to develop effective analysis approaches of solid-state NMR for precise determinations of molecular structures with their molecular packing in supramolecules. Those approaches were applied to a structural determination of oligomeric state amyloid-β(1-40) induced on model neuronal cell membranes, in which has been considered to play crucial roles in the onset and developments of Alzheimer's disease. Consequently, we have successfully determined precise molecular structure of amyloid-β(1-40) and their intermolecular packing in their oligomers. Based on those experimental evidences, we have also successfully developed model molecular process for amyloid fibril formation of amyloid-β(1-40) catalyzed on the surface of neuronal cell membranes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病は、多くの国民が直接関わる可能性の高い重大な疾患であるが、その発症分子機構は未だに解明されておらず、完治可能な治療薬の開発にも至っていない。当該疾患の発症、発展に深く関与することが示唆されているアミロイドβが形成するアミロイド線維形成の分子機構解明は、同疾患の有効な治療薬開発、および予防に必要不可欠な課題である。本研究は神経細胞膜上で特定脂質との相互作用に基づき形成されるアミロイド線維形成の解明を目指して行ってきた研究であり、本研究結果は、これらの課題解決に対して、極めて重要な分子基盤を与えることが強く期待される。