Stugy of reproducibility of the scale for atmospheric CO2 observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Aoki Nobuyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (60414356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村山 昌平  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 総括研究主幹 (30222433)
石戸谷 重之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究グループ長 (70374907)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / 標準ガス / 分別効果 / 二酸化炭素スケール / 大気観測 / CO2 / 秤量 / 標準 / 濃度スケール
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、標準ガス調製時に空気と二酸化炭素が分別しない二酸化炭素標準ガスの調製方法を確立して、各機関が所有する二酸化炭素の濃度スケールの差が指針値以下にすることを目指している。また、この分別効果は、すべてガス種で起こり、その濃度変動は低濃度の標準ガスであるほど大きくなると推測される。そのため、様々なガス種の分別効果を調べ、標準ガス調製時に生じる分別メカニズムの解明にも取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a study to fully understand the carbon dioxide (CO2) adsorption and the fractionation of CO2 and air during the preparation. The amount of CO2 adsorbed on the internal surfaces of a 10 L aluminum cylinder when preparing a standard mixture with atmospheric CO2 level was estimated. It showed that the deviation of CO2 mole fraction was caused by the fractionation of CO2 and air in the transfer a source gas (a CO2/Air mixture with a higher CO2 molar fraction than that in the prepared gas mixture) during preparation process of standard gas mixtures. Additionally, we established a method to prepare standard mixtures by diluting the pure CO2 with the air only once, to avoid fractionation during the preparation. The evaluation of standard mixtures prepared by multistep dilution based on the standard mixtures prepared using the established method indicates that the deviation is larger than a compatibility goal of WMO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化を正確に予測するためには、その基盤となる温室効果ガスの観測データの同等性が担保されなければならない。しかしながら、これまで観測データの同等性を完全には担保することができず、その原因も不明であった。本研究では、既存の手法で担保されているデータの同等性の問題点が初めて定量的に明らかにし、その問題の解決手法も提示したことに学術的な意義がある。