| Project/Area Number |
19K05557
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大須賀 潤一 大阪大学, 理学研究科, 特任研究員(常勤) (10817232)
古谷 浩志 大阪大学, 科学機器リノベーション・工作支援センター, 准教授 (40536512)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ソフトイオン化 / プラズモン / MALDI / PM2.5 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、大気中ナノ粒子の有機物の“直接”質量分析を行うために必要となる、ナノ粒子を直接捕集し、かつ有機物をフラグメント化させずにレーザー脱離・イオン化(ソフトイオン化)する高効率なイオン化分析チップの開発を行う。具体的には、シリコン三次元ピラー構造表面に数十nmのポーラス構造と、貴金属ナノ粒子に生じる局在表面プラズモンの光アンテナ効果による電場増強を組み合わせた新規なソフトイオン化基板を開発し、大気中ナノ粒子における低分子有機物の高効率質量分析を実現させる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a highly efficient analytical chip for laser desorption/ionization (soft ionization) of atmospheric nano organics, which is necessary for direct mass analysis, without fragmentation of the organics. Specifically, novel soft ionization substrates were developed in which noble metal nanostructures with localized surface plasmons are formed on the surface of a silicon three-dimensional pillar structure, combined with electric field enhancement by optical antenna effect. Some organic materials that does not absorb at the laser light wavelength onto this substrate were absorbed and then laser light is irradiated to this substrate. We confirmed that these organic materials were ionized and that the noble metal nanostructure improved ionization efficiency.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PM2.5とよばれる大気中浮遊粒子には、数多くの有機ナノ粒子が含まれている。これまではこれらを大量に収集しないと物質の同定が難しい状況であった。今回の研究では、微量な有機物を効率的に分析する手法、特に質量分析という物質として重要となる基本情報を得るための手法に関わる内容である。質量分析にはレーザーを用いたイオン化手法が用いられているが、これまではイオン化を促進するための特殊な有機色素を添加していたが、それらがなくともサンプルを破壊せずに分析を実施できるようになることから、現在進められている質量イメージング技術等にも活用可能な手法になると考えられる。