Project/Area Number |
19K05558
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Hara Takayoshi 千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60437358)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | アニオン交換 / 層状無機水酸化物 / 層空間拡張 / 固体塩基触媒 / 水溶媒 / クネベナーゲル縮合反応 / 層状イットリウム水酸化物 / アニオン交換反応 / 層空間のリフトアップ / 時分割放射光粉末X線回折 / Knoevenagel縮合 / 層間隔変化 / 昇温粉末X線回折 / 固体ルイス酸触媒 / Michael付加反応 / 時分解粉末X線回折 / Knoevenagel縮合反応 / インターカレーション / 層間隔拡張 / 不均一系触媒 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アニオン交換性層状無機水酸化物の化学的・構造的特性を巧みに利用するインターカレーション型触媒をさらに発展させ,複数の金属活性種を反応空間となる同一層間内に集積する.加えて,触媒活性の向上を目指し,溶媒分子による層空間拡張効果を機軸とする反応空間制御を施し,その起源と機序を原子・分子レベルで解明するため様々な分光学的手法を駆使した構造解析を行う.得られた触媒を用い,不安定な反応中間体,特にアルキニル種を層間内に束縛することで優位に生成させ,高付加価値生成物の液相有機合成反応に展開する.さらに,層空間を鋳型とする層間固定化合金ナノ粒子触媒を設計し,新規な触媒機能を開拓する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Acetate-intercalated layered yttrium hydroxides C2/Y-LRH was synthesized by a simple anion exchange method using Cl-/Y-LRH as a parent material. The anion exchange from chloride into acetate (C2) proceeded rapidly, as confirmed by the time resolved synchrotron-radiation X-ray diffraction (t-SXRD) analysis. In water solvent, the basal spacing of the C2/Y-LRH catalyst based on the (00l) plane increased from 1.00 nm under dry conditions to 1.35 nm, and this lifted up layered structure was generated immediately (within 5 seconds). By use of the C2/Y-LRH catalyst, a wide range of substrates were converted into the corresponding α,β-unsaturated nitriles in water via Knoevenagel condensation. Our synthesized heterogeneous catalyst acted as a Bronsted base for this organic transformation, and it was reusable without any loss of its catalytic activity and selectivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
層状イットリウム水酸化物の層間内に酢酸イオンを導入したときに,水中で特異的に層間隔が拡張する「リフトアップ現象」を見出した.SPring-8内の粉末結晶構造解析ビームラインBL02B2でサブ秒オーダーでの放射光X線回折実験にて拡張過程を追跡したところ、水による層空間のリフトアップは数秒以内で完了していた.酢酸イオンと多量に存在する水分子とが層間内で複合体を形成することで基本層を持ち上げ,反応空間を拡張していると考えられる.この結果から,層状無機水酸化物の層空間を反応場として自由自在にデザインし,目的とする化学反応に適した反応空間を仕立て上げるように設計する方法論が確立できる可能性がある.