Material development to realize a comprehensive process for carbon dioxide recovery, effective utilization, and reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KANOH Hirofumi  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (60334166)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords環境負荷低減物質 / アルカリ金属炭酸塩 / 二酸化炭素回収 / 異種原子置換 / ナノ構造化 / コンポジット / カーボン電極 / 酸素濃縮 / 構造活性化 / ナノコンポジット / 二酸化炭素回収・有効利用・削減 / 炭酸アルカリ金属塩 / 二酸化炭素還元反応
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、(1) Na2CO3‐炭素ナノコンポジットによるCO2回収技術の実用化に向けた取り組み、(2) 回収したCO2の有効利用 および (3) 高酸素濃度気体中での燃焼によるCO2の排出量削減について、包括的なシステムを構築するための材料開発を進める。(1) Na2CO3‐炭素コンポジットのより安価な調製法の開発と、工場排ガス共存成分のCO2吸蔵反応に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。(2)銅ナノ粒子炭素電極を用いて、CO2還元によるエタノール生成の検討を行う。(3) については、構造柔軟性MOF (ELM) を用いた空気からの酸素濃縮について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) In order to overcome problems in CO2 capture by K2CO3 and Na2CO3, which are promising materials under a moist condition, we prepared their composites with carbon, and also proceeded with the compositing of Mg-doped Na2CO3. It was found that these materials showed a significant effect on improving the reaction rate and lowering the regeneration temperature. It was suggested that Na2CO3 becomes nanocrystals as a factor of this effect and that it has structural strain in the constrained space. In addition, the effects of SO2 and NOx contained in the target gas were examined in advance.
2) A plasma CVD device was prepared, and a thin film in which nitrogen-doped carbon was formed on an iron substrate using C2H2 and NH3 as raw materials. The film was examined as an electrode for electrochemical reduction of CO2. 3) Using structurally flexible MOF, the possibility of highly selective O2 sorption was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化ガスであるCO2の削減を実現するには、CO2の回収・貯留、有効利用および排出量の低減が必要である。これまで進めてきた有望なCO2回収材であるNa2CO3‐炭素コンポジットのより安価な調製法の開発と、課題となっていた反応促進や再生コスト高低減の指針を得た。さらにNa2CO3‐炭素コンポジットの大気からの直接CO2回収技術への適用可能性も広がった。また、柔軟構造をもつMOFの酸素濃縮について、比較的温和な条件で行える可能性を示した。