Synthesis of valuable compounds through biocatalysis in expanded liquid with dissolved carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Tomoko  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (10319494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 理央  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40454764)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグリーンケミストリー / グリーンサステイナブルケミストリー
Outline of Research at the Start
有機合成反応は様々な分野において必要であり、持続的な社会の発展のためには、不可欠な技術である。例えば、医薬品、農薬、日常品などの合成に必要である。しかし、現状では、枯渇する恐れのあるものや、爆発の恐れがある危険な物質を用いる場合がある。本研究では、溶媒として、バイオマス由来の溶媒に二酸化炭素を混ぜた『二酸化炭素膨張溶媒』を用いる有機合成反応を構築する。また、触媒としては、化学触媒ではなく、再生可能な触媒である酵素の利用を検討する。酵素は、副生成物を生じず必要な物質のみを生成できる選択性が非常に高い触媒である。それにより、安全で廃棄物を出さない二酸化炭素を有効利用する有機合成反応を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic synthesis reactions are essential for the production of pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, and various other products. These reactions often rely on catalysts to increase efficiency and selectivity. In our study, we aimed to develop an environmentally friendly approach to organic synthesis. We specifically utilized enzymes as catalysts, due to their high selectivity and ability to minimize the formation of byproducts (impurities). To further enhance the sustainability, we employed carbon dioxide-expanded liquids as the reaction solvents. These innovative solvents are created by dissolving carbon dioxide in liquids. This choice of solvent not only supports our environmental objectives but also contributes to the efficiency and effectiveness of the reaction process. In summary, our study successfully developed an organic synthesis reaction that integrates enzymes as catalysts and carbon dioxide-expanded liquids as solvents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、酵素を触媒とし、二酸化炭素膨張液体を溶媒として用いる新しい有機合成反応を開発した。学術的意義は、酵素工学の分野を発展させたことである。本研究以前には、このような溶媒中での酵素の触媒能は未知であったが、本研究で、効率的かつ選択的に反応を触媒することを見出した。社会的意義は、環境負荷低減技術の提供による持続的社会の構築への貢献である。この新規有機合成法は、製薬業界などに持続可能な製造プロセスを提供する可能性があり、さらに、二酸化炭素の有効利用は、温室効果ガス削減の一助となり、地球環境保護に貢献する。