Development of an Effective System for Oxidative Desulfurization of Motor Fuels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Murata Satoru  富山大学, 学術研究部芸術文化学系, 教授 (70219921)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords軽油 / 酸化脱硫 / ジベンゾチオフェン / 酸素酸化 / ルテニウム触媒 / ベンゾチオフェン類 / 酸化 / 構造と反応性 / 分子状酸素 / ビピリジン / エチルベンゼン / 超クリーン軽油
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は以前の研究において、一気圧の酸素下、エチルベンゼン等の炭化水素溶媒中で、遷移金属塩触媒を用いてジベンゾチオフェン等の有機硫黄化合物を効率良くスルホンへと酸化できることを見いだしている。この系はいくつかの長所を有する優れた反応系ではあるが、溶媒の過剰酸化による品質低下が問題となる。この問題を解決するため、触媒、添加物、溶媒、反応温度等の最適化を行い、高効率酸素酸化反応系の開発を行う。また、ジベンゾチオフェン以外の硫黄化合物への適用性を検討し、最終的には実軽油の処理についても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop an effective process for oxidative desulfurization of gasoil, we investigated oxidation of organic sulfur compounds by molecular oxygen-hydrocarbon solvents-Ru catalysts. We concentrated three subjects; (1) method to remove the sulfones from the oxidation products, (2) suppression of over-oxidation of the solvents, and (3) oxidation of hardly-oxidizable compounds. For the subject (1), polar solvents could be used for extraction of sulfones. For the subject (2), addition of the appropriate ligands such as pyridine suppress over oxidation. For the subject (3), the system could oxidize the hardly-oxidizable compounds such as benzothiophenes and 4,6-dimethyldibenzothiophe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な視点からは、芳香環縮合度の異なる基質、メチル基誘導体のような立体障害を有する基質の理論計算による反応性と実際の反応で得られた反応性との比較を行い、電子的な効果と立体的な効果が基質の反応性に及ぼす影響について考察を行った。また、Ru触媒にピリジン配位子を添加した場合の触媒活性への影響について知見が得られた。
社会的な意義としては、酸化脱硫の実用化を図る際に有用となる基礎的なデータが蓄積できた。