Analysis of volatilization behavior of toxic elements during soil melting and development of guidelines for the selective removal processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nanba Tokuro  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 教授 (80218073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崎田 真一  岡山大学, 環境管理センター, 准教授 (50379814)
紅野 安彦  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 准教授 (90283035)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords汚染土壌 / 放射性セシウム / 重金属元素 / 溶融揮発処理 / 塩化物添加効果 / 有害元素の溶融揮発 / 汚染土壌の無害化処理 / 塩基度に基づく定量評価 / 揮発挙動の予測 / 最適処理プロセスの設計
Outline of Research at the Start
汚染土壌中の放射性元素や重金属元素を選択的に除去する方法として溶融揮発法が注目されている。しかし元素の揮発挙動は組成によって異なり,最適処理条件の探索は試行錯誤的に行われているのが現状である。本研究では,複雑かつ多様な組成をもつ実際の土壌に対しても有効な溶融・揮発挙動の解析手法の確立を目指す。多成分系の取扱いに有効な多変量解析に加え,塩基度を指標として導入することにより,理論的な裏付けを加える。これらの学術的な検討を行うことにより,土壌や廃棄物毎に最適な無害化処理プロセスの設計指針の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The non-radioactive Cs2CO3, PbO, CdO, and Cr2O3 were added to a commercially-available soil and melted at high temperatures to prepare a simulated contaminated soil. The melting conditions (container shape, melting temperature, and types of fluxes and chlorides added) were systematically varied to investigate the volatilization behavior of each element. The results showed that the volatilization rate of each element was higher in vessels with larger openings and at higher melting temperatures. Chlorides of MgCl2 or CaCl2 showed the highest volatilization rates. In the case of Cs volatilization, the addition of the flux was effective, but in the case of heavy metal elements, the addition of no flux resulted in higher volatilization rates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最終的な目標は,有害廃棄物や汚染土壌などから有害元素を選択的に分離回収し,無害化するための最適処理プロセスの設計指針を得ることである。従来のように,廃棄物や土壌毎に最適処理条件を試行錯誤的に探索するのではなく,様々な組成,つまり異なる性状を有する基材に対して,処理条件に対する揮発・溶出挙動を構成元素ごとに予測可能とするシステムの構築に必要な知見を得ることにある。本研究により,各処理条件の依存性を明らかにすることができた。本研究により得られた成果は,学術面のみならず,社会的にも大きな意義をもつと考える。