Synthesis of Novel HF-Base Complexes and Their Application to Fluorine Recycling System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tajima Toshiki  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50361770)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHF-塩基錯体 / 有機強塩基 / KF / 固体酸 / カチオン交換反応 / 電解フッ素化 / 求核的フッ素化 / HF錯体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、KFと固体酸のカチオン交換反応により安全かつ定量的に生成したHFに対し種々の塩基を作用させることで新たなHF-塩基錯体を合成するとともに、NMRやX線構造解析を行うことでその構造(HF-塩基錯体のHFの配位数やその構造)を明らかにする。さらに、合成したHF-塩基錯体の反応性をアリールエポキシドの開環フッ素化によって評価し、より反応性の高い新たなHF-塩基錯体のデザイン指針を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully synthesized a variety of HF-base complexes (nucleophilic fluorinating agents) based on cation exchange reaction between KF and a solid-supported acid. Furthermore, the reactivity of the synthesized HF-base complexes was evaluated by using the ring-opening fluorination of aryl epoxide as a model reaction. As a result, it was clarified that the reactivity of the HF-base complexes changes greatly depending on the basicity and structure of the base used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機フッ素化合物は医薬品や農薬、機能性材料などにおいて幅広く利用されており、その需要は益々高まっている。これに対し、本研究成果は有機フッ素化合物を合成するためのフッ素化剤(HF-塩基錯体)の新たな合成法を提供するものであり、さらにHF-塩基錯体の反応性を学術的に明らかにした。また、HF-塩基錯体を固体塩基に応用することで、HFを含む廃液からのHFの回収の実現について、その可能性を示唆した。