Project/Area Number |
19K05568
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido (2020-2021) Tokyo University of Science (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
TSUBOGO Tetsu 北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90620815)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | フロー合成 / 転位反応 / 環縮小反応 / Ullmann反応 / スカンジウム触媒 / 不均一系触媒 / クロマン化合物 / 8員環化合物 / Pybox配位子 / DIP配位子 / 固定化触媒 / 担持型配位子 / Claisen型転位反応 / 8員環状エーテル化合物 / Ullmann型反応 / ルイス酸 / ブレンステッド酸 / フロー精密有機合成 / 8員環状エーテル / 立体選択的反応 / 炭素-酸素結合生成反応 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
フロー精密有機合成においてこれまでほとんど検討が行われてこなかった立体選択的炭素-酸素結合生成反応の開発を行う。フロー精密有機合成においては、副生成物が生成することは、流路の閉鎖や生成物の単離が必要となるため望まれない。そこで副生成物が全く生成せず、天然物合成の骨格構築において多用されてきた転位反応を用いることにより炭素-酸素結合を生成させることができると考えた。本研究においては、フロー反応系にてZ-オレフィンを有した8員環状エーテル化合物の6員環状エーテル化合物への立体選択的転位反応を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nowadays, flow syntheses are one of the most important tools in organic synthetic chemistry due to their compliance with green sustainable chemistry. However, in many cases, the application of flow synthesis is challenging because of the generation of co-products via carbon-oxygen bond forming. In contrast, flow synthesis can be realized via rearrangements using heterogeneous catalysts. Herein, diastereoselective rearrangements of Z-olefin containing eight-membered ethers were successfully accomplished using a Sc-PS-Pybox catalyst under continuous flow conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
転位反応による炭素-酸素結合生成反応は、副生成物が全く生成せず、天然物合成の骨格構築において多用されてきたものの、そのほとんどがフラスコを用いたバッチ反応系で行われてきた。本研究において、Z-オレフィンを有した8員環化合物の立体選択的転位反応がフロー反応系に適用可能であることを見出した。本反応により有用化合物の合成中間体となり得る立体制御されたクロマン化合物の大量合成を可能とした。これら成果は、グリーン・サステイナブル・ケミストリーの観点から好ましいだけでなく、フロー化学の新たな展開への足がかりとなった。